Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2008, 06:30 PM   #1
maverick
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default premiere cs3 and procoder 3

Hello all,I just ordered procoder 3 and am wondering if there are any issues with compatibility using the Adobe production studio premium cs3 edition? or should I just keep using the mainconcept encoder included in the suite? I know these questions should have come BEFORE ordering!
many thanks in advance
cheers
Steve
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 07:48 PM   #2
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

No problem that I know of, one thing for sure, PC3 is much better than mainconcept encoder.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:56 PM   #3
andrk05
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
No problem that I know of, one thing for sure, PC3 is much better than mainconcept encoder.
Yes, sure! But... so many error PC3... (1920x1080, 25i). PC3's Errors are needed to use mainconcept instead PC3.05 sometimes...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 02:39 PM   #4
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
No problem that I know of, one thing for sure, PC3 is much better than mainconcept encoder.

Actually ProCoder 3 has no Adobe CS 3 plugins. You would only be able to copy installed plugins from CS2 to CS3 for ProCoder.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 02:53 PM   #5
mark_m
Member
 
mark_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Actually ProCoder 3 has no Adobe CS 3 plugins. You would only be able to copy installed plugins from CS2 to CS3 for ProCoder.
Really? Then how would you install PC3 on a computer with only CS3 on it? CS3's been out a year now. Surely PC3's been updated??
mark_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 01:34 AM   #6
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_m View Post
Really? Then how would you install PC3 on a computer with only CS3 on it? CS3's been out a year now. Surely PC3's been updated??

Yeah, well, you can still install it but you wont have a Premiere export option. The software does work in a file to file environment.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 12:52 PM   #7
mark_m
Member
 
mark_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 55
Default

OK, it'll work standalone. But we've been told before (and I can't give you a URL since it was on the "old" forum) that you get better results when encoding from the timeline.

I find it hard to believe that when they released the 3.x update they didn't bother to put in a Premiere CS3 plugin.

Is Procoder EOL or what?
mark_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 01:12 AM   #8
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I don't know about getting better results from the timeline. From my experience there is no difference if you can export to a quality avi file first.

Regarding Adobe integration.... as it stands there does not seem to be any urgency to do this and there is no forthcoming policy which GV wants to commit to.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 01:59 AM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
I don't know about getting better results from the timeline. From my experience there is no difference if you can export to a quality avi file first.

Regarding Adobe integration.... as it stands there does not seem to be any urgency to do this and there is no forthcoming policy which GV wants to commit to.
The only time that I believe that there is a difference in quality is going from HD to SD from the timeline as opposed to going from HD to SD from an exported avi.

I do not see support for any Adobe products to be coming anytime soon.
We will know for sure when the next version of Edius is released. If we have new pugins, great. If not, you will have to work that out for yourself.
I use AE and Photoshop through my decklink card on my other machine.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 10:11 AM   #10
laolamleuak
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Actually ProCoder 3 has no Adobe CS 3 plugins. You would only be able to copy installed plugins from CS2 to CS3 for ProCoder.
Procoder 3 already was a plugins of Premiere Pro CS3, you could export from timeline directly, don't need to do any thing
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procoder 3 and Premiere Pro CS3 mark_m ProCoder 5 01-15-2010 01:31 PM
Plugin for Premiere PRO CS3 shueardm ProCoder 7 09-14-2008 09:27 PM
Premiere Pro CS3 akribie ProCoder 5 06-27-2008 12:45 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.