Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2008, 04:32 AM   #1
gapmedia
Member
 
gapmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
Default Quicktime / Procoder Express help needed.

Hello all,

I occassionally get asked for Quicktime files in H.264 and MPEG4 formats which is fine.

However, using Procoder Express I never seem to be able to output a MOV file in these formats that can compete in quality and file size with what I can output from Procoder Express using WMV 9.

Using WMV9 with a datarate of 300kbps and even less using 2 pass encoding, gives me very watchable video at 320x240 (25fps PAL) even blown up to 200% it is quite watchable.

I seem to have to go to at least 3x or more in datarate to achieve anything near this quality with Quicktime?!

Am I missing something with these codecs or is it just more Apple...?

Thanks for any help.

Simon
__________________
System 1 - SP with Edius Broadcast 4.54 , 2x DUAL 2.66 Xeon CPU's, Tyan 2696, 2gig RAM, Sapphire 1950PRO 2

System 2 - RT2 MAX with Edius Pro 4.54, 2x Xeon 2.4ghz CPU's, 512meg RAM, Compaq
gapmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 05:23 AM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

Try this:

http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/showpost.p...73&postcount=7
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 03:30 PM   #3
gapmedia
Member
 
gapmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks for the info THoff, and sorry for the delay in replying!

I guess I'll have to get Quicktime Pro to get access to the 'finer' settings for the H.264 codec to get the results I was expecting.
__________________
System 1 - SP with Edius Broadcast 4.54 , 2x DUAL 2.66 Xeon CPU's, Tyan 2696, 2gig RAM, Sapphire 1950PRO 2

System 2 - RT2 MAX with Edius Pro 4.54, 2x Xeon 2.4ghz CPU's, 512meg RAM, Compaq
gapmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 07:43 PM   #4
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

Without having QuickTime Pro, you don't get H.264 encoding, PERIOD, end of story -- it's not available in the free version of QuickTime.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 04:40 AM   #5
gapmedia
Member
 
gapmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
Default

THoff,

It comes up as a codec option under Quicktime export in Procoder Express on my systems(?). Certainly, it only has few encoding settings available and doesn't look good until a high data rate is used.
__________________
System 1 - SP with Edius Broadcast 4.54 , 2x DUAL 2.66 Xeon CPU's, Tyan 2696, 2gig RAM, Sapphire 1950PRO 2

System 2 - RT2 MAX with Edius Pro 4.54, 2x Xeon 2.4ghz CPU's, 512meg RAM, Compaq
gapmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
Upgrading Procoder Express to Procoder 3... versa ProCoder 1 12-26-2007 09:41 PM
Tip: How to add Presets option to ProCoder Express for Edius roma_34587 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-01-2007 03:28 PM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.