Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2019, 06:45 PM   #1
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 445
Default Snapback to start defeat setting

I know it's there somewhere but I've been looking in vain to find the setting that prevents Edius from snapping back to the start of the timeline when Edius 9 reaches the end of clip on the timeline. Where is that setting- I've looked in Timeline and Playback settings for user and system?

thanks
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 07:24 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,764
Default

There really isn't a specific setting for this.
Place a black matte at the farthest point on the timeline and do your editing. As you edit and close in on the matte, move it farther down the timeline.
This will solve the timeline restart.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 07:30 PM   #3
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 445
Default

Thanks, I thought there was a setting.
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 08:13 PM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,805
Default

This question is one of those that drive me crazy. The playhead will AUTOMATICALLY stop at the end of the last frame of the last clip. If it is going back to the beginning, it is because you are hitting the spacebar as the playhead gets to the end.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 01:45 AM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,839
Default

Agreed...:)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 09:14 AM   #6
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
This question is one of those that drive me crazy. The playhead will AUTOMATICALLY stop at the end of the last frame of the last clip. If it is going back to the beginning, it is because you are hitting the spacebar as the playhead gets to the end.
The reason this feature drives others crazy is because instinct tricks one into hitting space bar to stop play just as you have all down the timeline.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 07:22 PM   #7
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NakedEye View Post
The reason this feature drives others crazy is because instinct tricks one into hitting space bar to stop play just as you have all down the timeline.
It's really pretty simple...It takes a physical proactive step by the user to create a situation that the OP wants to stop. In other words if the operator doesn't want the situation to occur, then do nothing.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 11:01 PM   #8
7hbg
Senior Member
 
7hbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
It's really pretty simple...It takes a physical proactive step by the user to create a situation that the OP wants to stop. In other words if the operator doesn't want the situation to occur, then do nothing.
Pat,

I understand your statement and why, but I think you are not seeing the whole picture:

As an editor I find myself doing a lot of little adjustments, cuts, moving elements, etc. right at the very end of the sequence.
I play and stop maybe 50 times just the last 30 seconds so the end looks just the way I want it.
Often I need to stop just a second or two before the end to do some adjustments.
Having that play head jump to the start of the sequence is more than annoying.
Again, I do understand why it is happening.
Jerry suggested adding black matte at the end: is a wonderful workaround.
But a user would have to make the effort and implement it and I do not see everyone jumping on that bandwagon and a lot of new/seldom users may not be aware of it and walking away from it frustrated.

I do have a simple suggestion how to solve this problem once and for all, but that would have to be presented to Kobe and if agreed would only be implemented sometime in future release.
(PM me if you want more details or if it is OK to continue it here).
__________________
Rob
7hbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 6.5 will not start wags Editing with EDIUS 8 07-27-2013 07:45 AM
E 5 Start up vortigern Editing with EDIUS 6 11-16-2008 12:34 PM
NXexpress Capture setting V playback setting Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 3 03-29-2008 01:48 PM
Start Grayed Out? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 5 08-08-2007 04:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.