Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2018, 09:38 PM   #11
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,848
Default

Can you tell me what the original clip is?

can you provide screenshots of the the properties of the clip in the bin
1 file info
2 video info
3 Audio info
4 expansion
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 10:58 PM   #12
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

I did some more tests, it appears only files longer then one hour are resulting in a "not enough space to convert" warning and it doesn't affect one camera only, I got this warning on my GH5S and a ax100, for files below one hour I only got a warrning that it might result in a full disc but it did convert.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-08-24 22_52_04-EDIUS.png (22.1 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png 2018-08-24 22_52_25-EDIUS.png (69.9 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png 2018-08-24 22_52_36-EDIUS.png (16.5 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png 2018-08-24 22_53_33-EDIUS.png (26.0 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png 2018-08-24 22_53_42-EDIUS.png (24.7 KB, 5 views)
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 11:04 PM   #13
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,848
Default

Dank voor de screenshots.

The longer then 1 hour clip is a vital piece of information. I'll record a clip longer then 1 hour on my gh5 to see if I get the same message.

Btw just curious why are you converting the GH5 files to HQX?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 12:05 AM   #14
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Could it be related to free temp space on the C: drive? Edius uses the Windows Tamp environment variable, which is defaulted to the C: drive
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 12:10 AM   #15
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Btw just curious why are you converting the GH5 files to HQX?


Because of the black frame problem I have with edius (https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=41794) when I export from my native files to whatever format, I don't have this problem however if I export from a HQXAVI file, that's why I was doing some tests to see if converting all my native files to HQXAVI and use those to edit and export would be a solution and that was when I got confronted with this bin convertion problem.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 12:12 AM   #16
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
Could it be related to free temp space on the C: drive?
I empty my tempfolder on a daily base, not sure if this has any effect on the issue I have.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 12:14 AM   #17
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noafilm View Post
I empty my tempfolder on a daily base, not sure if this has any effect on the issue I have.
Emptying is one thing, but how much free space on the drive? It is the free space used for the tamp storage. Your error is saying it want a TB for conversion.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 05:01 AM   #18
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,060
Default

Don't think its the temp folder because the problem goes away when he writes to a bigger drive. The temp folder would be the same regardless of target drive. There may however be a working space needed.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 09:11 AM   #19
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
Emptying is one thing, but how much free space on the drive? It is the free space used for the tamp storage. Your error is saying it want a TB for conversion.
The c-drive has 57,2gb of used space and 175gb of available space.

The problem I had was that edius miscalculates the space that is needed to turn a videofile from the bin into a hqxavi file, that was not a problem as long as the drive I selected was big enough but the 250gb drive apparantly was not, when edius says 1TB of space is needed to convert a file while the converted file turns out to be only 170GB then to me this is clearly a bug.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 09:57 AM   #20
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

out of curiosity, what HQX quality did you choose?

HQX varies bitrate depending on movement within the clip, so the exporter may assume the max possible?

example: try and export a one hour colorbar clip and the resulting file size will be very small, compared to a regular clip of the same duration
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQX Color Space Seemedia Editing with EDIUS 14 04-15-2018 01:03 AM
Windows 7 64 Pro doesn't recognize Storm Mobile-HELP! chappyware EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 11-18-2011 12:48 AM
Edius DVD burner doesn't recognize media horse Editing with EDIUS 5 06-08-2009 04:24 AM
Converting 4:1:1 to 4:2:2 color space? Alter Ego Editing with EDIUS 8 03-20-2008 04:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.