Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2011, 01:49 AM   #1
Denwa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC - Canada
Posts: 134
Default Temp Disable effects across timeline? v6.02

Is there always to disable effects during playback?

I have an avchd video. probably 60 cuts. I applied 3 CC filters to all the clips. Realized I needed to recut some of the project but Edius wants a render to play back.

Is there a way to temp disable effects across the timeline?

This is driving me crazy, I can't trim any clips as I would need to re-render every time.

Also, I could have sworn I have had these effects on a AVCHD source in 5.5 without playback issues. Maybe my settings are different now with 6.02. What should be the settings for RT playback. Mind is blank. To much editing to think. lol
Denwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 02:39 AM   #2
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
Is there always to disable effects during playback?
I know no way in one step or a generally setting like "play, but without all effects"
I know only the way step per step = clip per clip => for to to temp disable effects over the effectpalette

If I have some times similar things over the effectpalette to do, normally I am a keyboard freak, but for this I work with the mouse.
move the effectpalette over the timeline, and so you have short ways between the both mouse-clicks

It goes fast, and 60 clip is imho not a real Problem

__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 02:44 AM   #3
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Try changing the project to a lower resolution like 1280X720 and edit and see if you could edit in realtime, when done, switch your project back to the original 1920X1080
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 04:06 AM   #4
Denwa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC - Canada
Posts: 134
Default

Going to check a few things on the system first to make sure it's not something like a Antivirus or other problem. I have my Antivrius set to exclude edius related files but maybe that changed do to the version change. I'll post back here if I find anything.

Still, a nice feature would be a check box on each track for disabling plugins.
Denwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 03:32 PM   #5
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,060
Default

Yes I find V6 is slower and seems to need to render for exactly the same clips/title overlay in V5.5. Up until V6 I never experienced a need to render and it was quite a shock. I am still wondering whether to go back to 5.5 Will try 6.02 to see if there is an improvement.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 03:36 PM   #6
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Yes I find V6 is slower and seems to need to render for exactly the same clips/title overlay in V5.5. Up until V6 I never experienced a need to render and it was quite a shock. I am still wondering whether to go back to 5.5 Will try 6.02 to see if there is an improvement.

Ron Evans
6.02 has much more a feel of 5.5 - especially when scubbing the timeline etc

I think 6.00 and 6.01 should never have been released and probably due to marketing pressures were premature

6.02 IMHO is what 6.00 should have been - a much improved version
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 04:11 PM   #7
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,060
Default

Just installed 6.02. Still needs to render the jpg section of the titles that 5.5 on my slower PC will do just fine. So I changed jpg file for a bmp save of the same picture and all is well. So the issue is Edius V6 handling of jpg files I think.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 04:54 PM   #8
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Just installed 6.02. Still needs to render the jpg section of the titles that 5.5 on my slower PC will do just fine. So I changed jpg file for a bmp save of the same picture and all is well. So the issue is Edius V6 handling of jpg files I think.

Ron Evans
Since images are handled by the Quick Time DLL's I wonder if switching to the QT version that came with 5 would improve things?
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 08:09 PM   #9
Denwa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC - Canada
Posts: 134
Default

I'm using 6.02 and have to render a lot. Really annoying and quite surprising.

Can't seem to find any wayward services etc running in the background (at least none that weren't there when I was using 5.5). So unless it's 'just' software bloat with v6, I'm stumped.

On another note. I had an occasional problem with 5.5 where certain projects the main project file would bloat up and saves would take 30 seconds or longer. It seemed to go away with 6 but now with one project is starting to see longer save times again.
Denwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 10:29 PM   #10
MUSTAFA STUDIO
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: brazil
Posts: 59
Default

Hello, I am one of those who make more tests in Grass Valley Edius, nothing beats the speed of rendering in Edius and stability. When using Edius 5:51 or 6.02 each with Edius 1.2 timelines both tie for surrender, but when you have 5 or 6 of timelier avchd native, Edius Edius 5:51 6:02 slay, here is a test demonstrating http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bdhOF3pjd74, use i7 860 to 3.3ghz 8gb corsair ddr - ati 5850 02 - super speed system ahci - samsung f3 - tera 05 - I'm the happiest person in the world with Edius, I use several years, I do not know what would I do without Grass Valley, that I edit about 30 years, I know all the editing software. use for day to day due to Edius 5:51 c key cutting, which in Edius 6, the video's focus is on the right, hate it, I hurt, but the rest I love Grass Valley, never let me down. and still use the version 5.51 + 6.02 on the same system, and both work very well, nothing beats Grass Valley.
MUSTAFA STUDIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Output Plug-in Pack v6.02 for PS + AE CS4 Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 24 02-23-2011 02:06 PM
Cinemasuite effects for 6.02 Vaughan Wood EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 1 02-16-2011 03:14 AM
Capturing HDV v6.0 & Title Motion Failure to load in v6.0 Bobinator Editing with EDIUS 10 02-10-2011 07:49 AM
Remove Effects from timeline... Fijo Editing with EDIUS 5 01-20-2011 01:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.