Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2009, 04:34 AM   #1
mrmidi
Member
 
mrmidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 66
Default EDIUS making audio track assignments on its own

Ever since version 4 of EDIUS came out I have noticed that EDIUS will arbitrarily decide it wants to map assignments to the audio portion of VA tracks.

This is causing a great deal of confusion for the many EDIUS users that I know.

Imagine this - you go to open your EDIUS project - and then try to drag a clip to either a VA track or just a V track - but you can't because EDIUS has mapped the audio portion to a separate "audio only" track. This prevents users from being able to freely place the clips on the timeline.

EDIUS does this on its own. I am not telling EDIUS to do this.

This has been confirmed across many different systems.

This issue may be on the forums already - I don't know.
mrmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:48 PM   #2
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

which version of edius are you using?
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 01:49 PM   #3
Stereodesign
Senior Member
 
Stereodesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: York
Posts: 254
Default

Is this a Clear Audio mapping issue?

Occasionally I don't quite hit Ctrl-Z properly and map audio tracks by mistake, its easily done.
__________________
System 1 - Win7 64/Edius 5.51/Asus P8/8Gb RAM/RAID0/i7 2600K OC/nVidia Quadra 600
System 2 - Win XP/Edius v4.61/Asus P5 DH Deluxe/4Gb RAM/RAID0/Quad Core 2.4Ghz Q6600/nVidia 9800GT 512Mb/NXHD + other stuff
Stereodesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:41 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

yes, the famous little A
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...all-tracks.gif
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro

Last edited by antonsvideo; 03-26-2009 at 12:10 AM.
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 04:07 PM   #5
Stereodesign
Senior Member
 
Stereodesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: York
Posts: 254
Default

That's the one!
__________________
System 1 - Win7 64/Edius 5.51/Asus P8/8Gb RAM/RAID0/i7 2600K OC/nVidia Quadra 600
System 2 - Win XP/Edius v4.61/Asus P5 DH Deluxe/4Gb RAM/RAID0/Quad Core 2.4Ghz Q6600/nVidia 9800GT 512Mb/NXHD + other stuff
Stereodesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 01:31 AM   #6
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

I had this problem. It re-maps tracks if the user has pressed numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, etc, on the keyboard accidently, usually during a zoom with the CTRL key.

The easy solution that I did was to unassign all shortcuts to the numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, etc.
That fixed it for me.
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 04:56 AM   #7
mrmidi
Member
 
mrmidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 66
Default EDIUS Audio Tracks Mapping

Thanks for all of the replies guys.

I will try the suggestion from RAJA - turning off the kybd. shortcuts that use numeric keys - that could be what is happening - although it is happening a lot - so I will see if there is a difference.

The issue I described happens in EDIUS V.4 and up. I am sure that it is still an issue in V5.

I have found that R-Clicking over the "Audio Only" Tracks and choosing "Clear All Tracks" usually solves this problem. . . . . but I was wondering if anyone knows "why" EDIUS is doing this.

You can imagine that users are confused when they cannot drag video clips to video tracks. It has happened to me quite a few times. Mostly when I open an EDIUS project (I believe) - looking closely at the Audio only tracks reveals that they are mapped (set to / assigned to) channel assignments.

Thanks again for all the feedback!
mrmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:01 AM   #8
mrmidi
Member
 
mrmidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 66
Default Audio Assignments

Yes. Anthony - that is exactly it!

Why do you call it "The Famous Little A" ?

Got it . . . . cause it is a little A that is highlighted on the EDIUS Track sheet . . . aha

Do the fine folks in Kobe know about this problem?

It has confused the daylights out of many an EDIUS user - including me.
mrmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:23 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmidi View Post
Yes. Anthony - that is exactly it!

Why do you call it "The Famous Little A" ?

Got it . . . . cause it is a little A that is highlighted on the EDIUS Track sheet . . . aha

Do the fine folks in Kobe know about this problem?

It has confused the daylights out of many an EDIUS user - including me.
the reason I call it the famous little A is because this has been answered 2036 times before :)

yes, Kobe know, it is as designed
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 01:29 PM   #10
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmidi View Post
Yes. Anthony - that is exactly it!

Do the fine folks in Kobe know about this problem?

It has confused the daylights out of many an EDIUS user - including me.
It is not a problem it is how it is supposed to work. Mapping is something a lot of editors use.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio won't go onto audio track. rallyman2007 Editing with EDIUS 11 02-09-2009 11:53 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.