Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2019, 08:25 PM   #11
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 574
Default

LEWS
I have several photos in sequence, and the export is blending each one into the next, which I don't want

even without images on the timeline, and with the correct project settings, it still shows frame blending in the export as being greyed out so I can't turn it off

no idea how to fix
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 08:28 PM   #12
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,841
Default

You don't need to turn it off.
How are you viewing the file?


If your assets are 29.97p and you are exporting to 29.97p there will be no frame blending so you can't turn it of because there is none.

Can you please share an exported file where you see frame blending?
It would also be good to provide the original clip.

Honestly I am almost 100% certain that this is not an EDIUS issue.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 08:42 PM   #13
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 553
Default

Are you sure you don't have dissolves between the stills? Again, if you put photos on the timeline such as jpg or tiff or bmp or some other graphic format there cannot be frame blending because there is only a single frame. What format are your photos in? Post the clip properties of one of your photos.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 07-23-2019 at 09:45 PM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 09:42 PM   #14
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
Are you sure you don't have dissolves between the stills?
No - I never use transitions at all
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 09:46 PM   #15
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 553
Default

Post a clip so we can see what is happening.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 12:15 AM   #16
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
Post a clip so we can see what is happening.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9h053nvlep...%2008.mov?dl=0


:)
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 01:18 AM   #17
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 553
Default

Well, that was useless. You've already been told multiple times that you can't have frame blending when the footage and the project match. That is technically impossible. Also, you can't change that setting in export because Edius will not let you do something that is technically impossible. If you go back into the exporter and change the framerate there to something other than the project framerate then you will be able to change the frame blending option however that would, in most cases, be an operator error unless you had a good reason to change it which you don't.

Now, I'll ask one last time, post a short export that shows what the problem is. I can tell you what the problem isn't and that is frame blending. Also post a screen shot of the final dialog box before render where you type in the name of the render file. I want to see what the bitrate is there.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 07-24-2019 at 01:58 AM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 04:14 AM   #18
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
Well, that was useless. You've already been told multiple times that you can't have frame blending when the footage and the project match. That is technically impossible. Also, you can't change that setting in export because Edius will not let you do something that is technically impossible. If you go back into the exporter and change the framerate there to something other than the project framerate then you will be able to change the frame blending option however that would, in most cases, be an operator error unless you had a good reason to change it which you don't.

Now, I'll ask one last time, post a short export that shows what the problem is. I can tell you what the problem isn't and that is frame blending. Also post a screen shot of the final dialog box before render where you type in the name of the render file. I want to see what the bitrate is there.

why does it show frame blending as selected?
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 04:38 AM   #19
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tryingtolearn View Post
why does it show frame blending as selected?
In the export settings. everything below the Change Video Format and Change Audio Format check boxes is disabled unless you check those boxes. The frame blending drop down is only available if you are exporting to a different frame rate than your project is set at.

The other settings I mentioned in my earlier post are timeline settings used to deal with mixed/mis-matched frame rates.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 04:48 AM   #20
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 553
Default

For the last time. Frame blending is not an issue if the source files and the project settings match...period. if you want to continue to show your complete lack of understanding, please proceed but don't expect much help. It is obvious you are in way over your head in this field. Maybe you should consider another line of work or get some professional training. Oh, and it is greyed out because it is not active and not an option because THERE IS NO FRAME BLENDING WHEN THE PROJECT SETTINGS AND VIDEO FILES HAVE THE SAME FRAME RATE!

In a previous post I asked for two things. A sample render file that shows the issue you are seeing and a screen shot of the last dialog box before rendering starts. Until you post those there is nothing more to discuss.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 07-24-2019 at 04:58 AM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does my export settings show "frame blending" and unable to remove? tryingtolearn Editing with EDIUS 28 02-02-2019 08:09 PM
Frame Blending on/off Switch? Ed122 Editing with EDIUS 2 10-23-2017 04:33 PM
blending modes redfield Editing with EDIUS 2 10-02-2012 03:13 AM
How to turn frame blending on/off? agent42b Editing with EDIUS 26 04-27-2012 07:05 AM
MPEG Exporter frame blending/nearest frame plekkie Editing with EDIUS 2 10-22-2008 01:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.