Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2018, 10:09 PM   #1
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,249
Default Odd 9.2 happening...

Main screen with timeline, EDIUS pix, Audio mixer and Waveform Monitor. Whenever I "render" a piece or shoton the timeline, the waveform monitor and audio mixer disappear. I have to go back to "view" to bring them back up again. Anyone have the same experience? NOTE: Video pix panel spreads from edge to edge, with video portion only centered. Waveform and mixer are mounted "over" the back areas of the panel on each side of the pix). Sorry - I won't be at the editor for a week to send pix of screen.
Many thanks,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 10:51 PM   #2
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,571
Default

If you are talking about audio mixer and waveform monitor panels always being sent to the background when opened on top of other panels such as timeline etc then this seems to be by design. Very very frustrating IMHO.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 02:01 AM   #3
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,060
Default

I think this is standard windows practice of the active window always being on top. I have my timeline, monitor windows etc all sperate from each other. That way even when the mixer is open it overlaps and then if one of the other windows is made the active window all can still be seen a little. Just one click then will bring whatever is needed back on top.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange things start happening Cobra427 Editing with EDIUS 7 10-05-2015 02:39 AM
Why is this error message happening? just puck Editing with EDIUS 3 06-21-2014 08:07 PM
Strange things happening ajcvideo Editing with EDIUS 11 08-19-2012 04:01 AM
Why is this happening to me. shueardm FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 6 02-05-2009 09:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.