Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2010, 07:47 AM   #1
Ingwe
Member
 
Ingwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Africa ,Cape Town
Posts: 98
Default Upgrading for 4.5 to Edius6

Sorry this may have come up in the pass , I am currently running Edius 4.5 which has been a upgrade path from Edius 1, I did not upgrade to 5 or 5.5 as i did not see the need, but now I would like to upgrade to 6. ,My supplier send me this email this morning

"Iíve had confirmation on Edius software, and it does not look like there is an upgrade from Edius 4 to 6. The only upgrade path is from 5 to 6, price is $.559.84

Edius 6 also does not come with Title motion Pro, VIS or Heroglyph."

Please could any body comfirm if the is ture, the best is the price for me, no wonder Edius does not sell well here in South Africa
Ingwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 07:58 AM   #2
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingwe View Post
Sorry this may have come up in the pass , I am currently running Edius 4.5 which has been a upgrade path from Edius 1, I did not upgrade to 5 or 5.5 as i did not see the need, but now I would like to upgrade to 6. ,My supplier send me this email this morning

"I’ve had confirmation on Edius software, and it does not look like there is an upgrade from Edius 4 to 6. The only upgrade path is from 5 to 6, price is $.559.84

Edius 6 also does not come with Title motion Pro, VIS or Heroglyph."

Please could any body comfirm if the is ture, the best is the price for me, no wonder Edius does not sell well here in South Africa
It seems that the information you have may not be accurate

Please refer to this thread, and further information in answer to Q13 in this thread
Title Motion Pro is answered in Q29 of the same thread
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:17 AM   #3
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 852
Default

bh has the upgrade from any version to 6.0 for 279.00, may take a few weeks to get, but thats a good price
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 08:31 AM   #4
anima3d
Member
 
anima3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thessaloniki
Posts: 80
Default

what is bh???
anima3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 08:47 AM   #5
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I just got stock and there is big sticker on front. Upgrade from EDIUS 1/2/3/4/5.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 01:10 PM   #6
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anima3d View Post
what is bh???
bh is B&H - this link
(sorry, not to be confused with Bell&Howell)
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub

Last edited by TrackRanger; 11-11-2010 at 01:32 PM.
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 01:23 PM   #7
muleferg
Senior Member
 
muleferg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: north wilkesboro, NC
Posts: 249
Default

B&H Photo,
www.bhphotovideo.com/
Mule
__________________
EDIUS v5.51 Broadcast - Dual Xeon Supermicro X7DWA-N with E5450 3.0GHz CPU (8 cores)
4 GB Ram, 1.0 TB Video Raid (2x500). 5 ea 1.0 TB External Video. 2 500 gb Ext, 320 GB OS Drive .. ATI Radeon HD 4350 with 512 Ram XP Pro with SP 3 HD Sparks, VisTitle

Edius 6.52Dual Xeon Asus P5E3 9650 3.0 4G Ram
Nvidia9800, 500G Raid (2x250) 1TB&500TB Ext Drives

HPX 2000 AVC Intra, HVX 200, HPX 170, AG-AF 100, Canon D5 MKll.....MacBook G4 w/VMWare FCP Edius 6.2
muleferg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 01:55 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,764
Default

Since you are upgrading from 4.5, finish all of your projects prior to loading
Edius 6. If you used Xplode transitions, well, they are gone. You can find suitable replacements in the GPU effects.
But, I would finish the existing projects and start fresh on Edius 6.

Also, make sure that your video card is up to specs for Edius 6. Requirements have changed and here is the link:
http://www.grassvalley.com/products/edius_6

Lower end machines will get lower end performance.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:40 PM   #9
laddi.b
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingwe View Post
,My supplier send me this email this morning

"Iíve had confirmation on Edius software, and it does not look like there is an upgrade from Edius 4 to 6. The only upgrade path is from 5 to 6, price is $.559.84
Who is you supplier? We normally buy online from B&H -- by far the least expensive option, or from DigiVision in Cape Town.
__________________

EDIUS WG 8.52.2293, VisTitle 2.6, Windows 7 Pro 64bit SP1
1) S5520 HC, Dual Xeon E5520 @ 2.26 GHz 4 cores, 12GB DDR3 RAM, RAID5, NVidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, SHX-E2
2) X8SAX, i7 930 @ 2.8GHz 4 cores, 12 GB DDR3 RAM, SHX-E1
3) P8Z77-M, i7 3770 @ 3.4 GHz 4 cores, 8GB DDR3 RAM, HDSpark
laddi.b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:57 AM   #10
Ingwe
Member
 
Ingwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Africa ,Cape Town
Posts: 98
Default

laddi.b that was the price from AJ of DigiVision in dollar turns including vat , I spoke to him the day after about this, he told me their hands are tied by the main distributor(Zimele Broadcasting Services ) in Johannesburg, as it would be a special import, it seems to me the distributor is not really interested in supporting or selling Edius only sell what they feel is will make money for them. As this is normal with ,most SA suppliers, they get a agencies,only sell one or 2 items,not interested to promote any other of a product range or just tie up the product range so no body is able to sell. In the end we as loyal uses or even new user never get to buy the product locally and having to import it cheaper from retailer overseas, the funny part is these very local supplier moan that they cannot promote or sell product local as people buy the product overseas. Hmm it makes you wonder why?

I am a loyal users, I like the product,I would like to go on using this product, I even promote it. Why should I and other South African users be hampered and over charged by the local distributor, I should be able to pay the $299 price, like any other users around the world. I want to support local business, but they leave me no choice but to import products from retailers overseas. What even more of a joke the local distributor does not even list GV as one of there products they supply.

On a side note I emailed GV EU with the same post got a reply from a Rep , asking me for my contact details, I send it again and still waiting, for what , not sure why he asked for the contact details?
Ingwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius6 and Win7 amplix Editing with EDIUS 12 08-23-2012 12:57 AM
edius6 demo jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 13 10-30-2010 11:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.