Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2018, 02:28 AM   #1
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,237
Default Help with Voiceover Troubleshooting

Hello,

I can not get Voiceover to work with Edius 8.53. My MOTU sound card is working fine and I can record with a mic in Cakewalk Sonar as usual. When I try to start Voiceover the meters are greyed out and a message is shown that hardware can not be found.

I have used voiceover in the past without issue. What could be problem?

I deleted and re-made the device preset which shows the MOTU choices. Meters are bouncing except for inside Edius. Thanks for your help.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.6GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX670 - Edius 8.5WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:49 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19,930
Default

is the Interface set to Directshow Capture or something else?
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0248.png (8.8 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 01:40 PM   #3
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,237
Default

Yes, Direct show Capture and the interface is shown on the next line with the mic input selected, 48000k 24bit.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.6GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX670 - Edius 8.5WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 10:39 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19,930
Default

technically speaking it should work

can I see a screenshot of all VO device settings
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:38 AM   #5
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,184
Default

Hi Guys
I had the same thing, I had to uninstall the audio driver from "Device Manager"
Restart Windows and let Windows install its generic driver
Thinking about it. maybe even rolling back the driver may work

Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.2, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.7, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:44 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19,930
Default

maybe you could show a screenshot of the default sound device in cpanel, sound
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 01:44 PM   #7
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,237
Default

Thanks for your help. I am guessing it has to do with the audio driver and Windows. Maybe the April Update thing that recently was installed. But, I have a lot of shows to edit this time of year, so I am not interested in tearing things apart right now. So I am going to have to pick this up in a few months when the work dies down. My system is otherwise is working fine and I do not use the voiceover feature often outside of needing it the other day.

Thanks.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.6GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX670 - Edius 8.5WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 04:28 PM   #8
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,037
Default

After reading this thread, I thought I would check out my settings for voiceover. I haven't used that function for a while.

I have now found the same issue as the OP said. It says codec cannot be selected.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (22.6 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png Capture 2.PNG (27.6 KB, 10 views)
File Type: png Caspture 3.PNG (9.2 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.7, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor

Last edited by John Hooper; 05-17-2018 at 05:18 PM.
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 05:07 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,625
Default

If you have updated to Windows 10 1803, in your search box type in "Microphone Privacy Settings."
Make sure this is set to 'ON.' You may have to reboot.
Here is the panel:
Microphone Access.png
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro (v.1607) Tweaks for Edius 8 users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20v.1.5.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 05:17 PM   #10
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
If you have updated to Windows 10 1803, in your search box type in "Microphone Privacy Settings."
Make sure this is set to 'ON.' You may have to reboot.
Here is the panel:
Attachment 19028
Thank you Jerry, it solved it for me.

I usually turn off as much of Microsoft interference as possible. Obviously in this case I need it.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.7, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voiceover - HowTo? perfurt Editing with EDIUS 2 09-07-2011 02:57 PM
Recording video game footage: troubleshooting ker-plop ADVC 5 05-17-2010 09:13 PM
Ideas on troubleshooting ADVC 100 williamschriss ADVC 1 12-02-2009 11:33 PM
Edius Storm issues troubleshooting Tobe Editing with EDIUS 3 10-08-2008 04:38 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.