Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2018, 07:06 AM   #1
rob stowell
Senior Member
 
rob stowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chch New Zealand
Posts: 579
Default Square video

Hi - I'm sure other people must get this! after making a few clips, I've been asked if I can re-cut them from 16:9 into a square format for mobile social media. Anyone else encountered this and have a quick method? I thought I'd just save the project to another name, then change the project settings to a square size, get the first shot ok in layouter, drag that over all the rest of the clips and then (ahem) adjust each one if and when the framing doesn't work (titles and keys I know will need adjusting.) Sound feasible?
__________________
Work: Edius 7.20.437 on HP Z220 workstation; Edius 6.08 on i7 running Win 7 64 bit 6 GB RAM. Neo 2.0 on a Lenovo T61. JVC GY-HD201 and GY-HD110.
Home: Canon HV20 and Panasonic GH1 (hacked); Neo 3.01 on HP elitebook 8440p i7 and Neo 1 on homemade dualcore desktop.
rob stowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 08:41 AM   #2
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Hi Rob
Dont tell me Instacrappygram? I'm currently working on some projects that will have Instacrappygram ads and/or posts and some may be square.

I have been experimenting. I made a custom SQUARE Project setting.
I then switched project setting (minus Captions) and added layouter to the nested sequence to expand to get the full height and then re overlayed and repositioned (some) captions. This way Lanczos will handle the rescaling (set to 3 High Quality - else Anton will spit out a mouth full of Red!)
Let me know how it goes.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 08:50 AM   #3
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,372
Default

I have been doing the opposite - changing 4:3 to 16:9 but that is exactly what I have been doing - make one shot correct, put the same layouter on all the other and then adjust.

You can set a default for the layouter of the zoomed in 4:3 setting but it will only affect clips you import after the change not ones already used, and as you are adjusting an already made project you have used the clips already.

You could just nest the main timeline in a new one and use one layouter for the whole thing but then you would not be able to adjust each clip as needed.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 09:32 AM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
You could just nest the main timeline in a new one and use one layouter for the whole thing but then you would not be able to adjust each clip as needed.
Good point- my project is a talking head and product shot so centred.
The biggest problem I have encountered is that the captions on the 16x9 are left and right and now there is nowhere to get them in, at a readable size, without them being over the talking head.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 10:28 PM   #5
rob stowell
Senior Member
 
rob stowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chch New Zealand
Posts: 579
Default

Thanks - yeah, it's working - kind of! I can't do the nested sequence because I have to adjust a few shots - surprisingly few, but none the less.
Name keys are ok repositioned, but (sigh) there is some desire to have captions as well and/or a sidebar of words ... and that, to my irascible eye, just looks a mess :)
__________________
Work: Edius 7.20.437 on HP Z220 workstation; Edius 6.08 on i7 running Win 7 64 bit 6 GB RAM. Neo 2.0 on a Lenovo T61. JVC GY-HD201 and GY-HD110.
Home: Canon HV20 and Panasonic GH1 (hacked); Neo 3.01 on HP elitebook 8440p i7 and Neo 1 on homemade dualcore desktop.
rob stowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:41 PM   #6
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,421
Default

Are you exportingvthen as .mov?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FB 1:1 square CEditorC Editing with EDIUS 0 02-08-2018 09:37 AM
Understanding Square Pixels dougcollins Editing with EDIUS 10 03-14-2014 11:02 AM
4:3, 16:9 Square Pixel chappyware Editing with EDIUS 1 07-05-2012 09:13 PM
Broken video frames or broken square pixels thecuttingroom Editing with EDIUS 27 07-13-2010 10:20 AM
Resize-Quality-Issue 16:9 to square pixels dinox ProCoder 0 08-04-2009 01:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.