Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2008, 12:34 PM   #1
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 473
Default HP xw8600 and Edius SP

Has anyone been using Edius SP PCI-X, on HP wx8600 ?
It has only one pci-x slot and it is 133MHz.

My best
Johannes
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 08:29 PM   #2
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

I think it should work but turnkey GV systems use the 8400 HP.
Canopus dealers/resellers also use that system.

Check out canopus:
http://www.canopus.com/products/EDIUSBroadcast_DES.php
http://www.canopus.com/products/EDIUSSDI_DES.php

Holdan an official canopus dealer use the 8600 as base for their systems so it should work.

Steve
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 08:45 PM   #3
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 473
Default

Thanks for this.
I am glad to hear this, i did place the orde and crossed my fingers.

My best
Johannes
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 03:02 AM   #4
unieng
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default

The problem will be with installation of the HD component output card (if you intend to use it).
The only available PCI slot is too far from PCI-X slot,and the overhead jumper cable beatween them is too short.

Good Luck!

Unieng
unieng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 05:53 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,066
Default

the supermicro in my sig works excellent and is super quiet, just like the HP
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 02:07 PM   #6
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 473
Default

Thanks for your replays.

I was going to get the 8400, but then came the 8600 so i just took that one.
I did not check that cable to the HD component card, so thad mide be a problem. Is it possible to get longer cable ?

I have been using two X7da8 and I like them.

Now i wana buy complite system for the first time, usualy i build my system my self.

By the way, what Video card do you regomend on the new system.

My best regards
Johannes
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 03:36 PM   #7
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Check here:

http://www.holdan.co.uk/hp/

It might give you an idea :)
It is the company I told you about earlier
Steve
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 11:27 AM   #8
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 473
Default

Thanks Steve

Have you used this one :NVIDIA Quadro FX1700 ?

What NVIDIA Quadro FX card do you think is the best choice ?


My best regards
Johannes
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 02:22 PM   #9
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unieng View Post
The problem will be with installation of the HD component output card (if you intend to use it).
The only available PCI slot is too far from PCI-X slot,and the overhead jumper cable beatween them is too short.

Good Luck!

Unieng
Hi there.
Youre right about this Unieng.
The cable would be to strech beatween them so those cards would put preshure on the mobo slots to the sides.
The GV support asked me to send them pictures of the installatin in the system so they can take a look at this, wich i did.
Wee are talking bout fiew cm, and a bit longer firewire cable would be good also.

By best
Johannes
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 09:19 PM   #10
unieng
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default

Hopefully they can provide you with a custom made cable and then make a permanent change, because XW8600 will probably become next platform (XW8400 discontinued) for GVG-Canopus turnkey systems.

Good Luck!
Unieng
unieng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP xw8600 VS MAC Pro for Edius NX Express Aristotelis Editing with EDIUS 4 02-02-2008 01:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.