Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2009, 03:02 PM   #121
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

I use DVDit Pro HD before with ProCoder files it works for me, you need to output .m2v and AC3 from ProCoder, elementary stream.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 02:58 AM   #122
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
o.k., unless im doing something really wrong here(and I might) I downloaded DVDit! Pro HD demo I created a .mpg from ProCoder with the DVDit! pro template and DVDit! wouldnt take it! Am I wrong for even trying to use ProCoder for Blu ray?
Rando. You obviously aren't using the presets as posted at the beginning of the thread are you- they are setup as .m2v.

Furthermore. There is no DVDit PRO HD trial available so what are you up to my friend?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 03:46 AM   #123
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

2 things Mark 1. Its my friends DVDit! yes its on my machine for TRIAL purposes if I can get it to work i'll buy it. 2nd yes these are the presets from the start of the thread I just downloaded them I dont believe the other presets are still posted are they?
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 03:58 AM   #124
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

I just downloaded them and installed them again from the first post of the thread and when I chose one its a .mpg file. You know what nevermind. Thanks for your help and accusations.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 04:22 AM   #125
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Settle Pettle. So you didn't download DVDit PRO demo at all. How did you get around activating your friends software because it must be activated first run. When you are using software that is not aquired in normal manner there are often little gotchas that just don't work the way they should. So that's my point, things aren't working right for you and I'm trying to find out why.

Thse ProCoder Blu-ray presets are .m2v and always have been. I don't need to preach licensing to you, you're big enough. It's just that ProCoder is said to do things differently without a dongle as well. Is that the case? Have you your dongle in for using ProCoder?

I'm trying to help but if you want to play me for a fool I wont help.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 04:44 AM   #126
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

My copies of ProCoder 1 through 3 are legit with Dongles My copies of Encore are legit and unlocked or whatever. DVDit! let me activate maybe it lets you use more than one license dont know, dont care I dont like it anyway I was just trying to get Procoder to work with SOMETHING. It was a bad idea to be honest I really like Procders and I was hoping to use it but lets be honest here ProCoder simply doesnt support blu ray and I need to deal with that. Gurus like yourself have been able to "trick" it into working but I simply dont have that knowledge at least not yet. I dont know what is up with your presets maybe there not going in right because im using VISTA 64 or what but I PC 3.X updated and I dowloaded them from the first post of the thread they are dated May 27th 2008 if that helps but believe me im no genius but they are making .mpgs by default except for the ones for dodvd or whatever. Excuse my temper but I dont like being "called out" on a open forum espcially being someone who has $5,000 tied up in software.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 05:03 AM   #127
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Unless there's information that needs sharing to the entire forum, how about taking this to PM please?

I'd hate to have to start cleaning up (or lock). Thanks.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 05:10 AM   #128
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

Don't worry about it, its not that important.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 06:13 AM   #129
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Rando,

Does your preset not look like this grab with .m2v extension?
I am running Vista 64 myself so it's not that..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg preset.jpg (86.7 KB, 56 views)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au

Last edited by shueardm; 01-24-2009 at 06:24 AM.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 02:59 PM   #130
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

heres mine
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PC.jpg (97.3 KB, 52 views)
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.