Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2019, 11:46 AM   #81
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,945
Default

Please ensure your EDIUS project matches what you put in as well. You are using 16 bits - so the project audio setting should be 16 bits (and not 24 bits).
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 01:01 PM   #82
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
44.1k is incorrect for video, convert to 48k

44.1k is for Audio CD
I converted every file to 48K but Edius 9 continues to stuck. Now it is blocked on 92%.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 01:09 PM   #83
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
I converted every file to 48K but Edius 9 continues to stuck. Now it is blocked on 92%.
what happens if you wait for some time after it is stuck? or does it crash as soon as it gets stuck?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:19 PM   #84
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,369
Default

When Edius 9 stucks then it doesn't crash but it is blocked even for 10 minutes and I close it.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:20 PM   #85
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tingsern View Post
Please ensure your EDIUS project matches what you put in as well. You are using 16 bits - so the project audio setting should be 16 bits (and not 24 bits).
Yes, you are right, now I set Edius 9 with 16bits.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 06-13-2019 at 02:41 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:32 PM   #86
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
When Edius 9 stucks then it doesn't crash but it is blocked even for 10 minutes and I close it.
If you have thirdparty stuff on the time line example Neat video applied to a clip it may seem like EDIUS is stuck but it is actually letting Neatvideo process.

Since it is stuck at 92% percent as you say calculate how long the other 8% of your timeline would be in minutes.

Set an in and out over it and use shift +Q to render it.
Let it do its thing.

Ones it is completed clear the in an out you had set our adjust it to accommodate the whole timeline and export the file again.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 08:52 PM   #87
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,369
Default

I don't use Neat video, but I did what you suggested me. I have rendered the timeline and now I am able to export the project. There3fore I solved my problem.
I thank all you for your great professionalism and patience.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 09:11 PM   #88
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,369
Default

Maybe you don't believe me but my mind went haywire for the problems of these days and I have confused ideas about export. I'd like to ask a last advices and then I won't bother you anymore. All my UHD projects are 30-35 minutes and all my videos are around 35-38 GB. I don't have problems with the space and I like to get the best quality. I always export to H.264. I want a good video for this project. Do you think if I export to 150M is ok?

The narrator's voice has a slight rumble and with the music and the background sound doesn't appear clear and incisive. Which audio filter could I use?
THANK YOU!
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe

Last edited by Ulisse; 06-13-2019 at 09:19 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 12:44 AM   #89
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,530
Default

150M seems a lot for H264

we would need to hear the rumble in the voice

can you attach 5 seconds of the voice in zip format
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 02:10 AM   #90
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
I always export to H.264. I want a good video for this project. Do you think if I export to 150M is ok?
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
150M seems a lot for H264
150M is a lot for HD for sure, but maybe not so for UHD. Many UHD cameras can shoot at somewhere around there in an MP4/AVC codec.

So basically, if that is the bitrate you are sooting, and you want to retain a similar quality to the camera footage, then it makes sense to use that bitrate for export (or the same as your camera files if they are something other than 150Mbps) if you are staying in the MP4/AVC/H264 world for your outputs.

When using the same kind of codec, reducing the bitrate below the camera files will result in less quality, but increasing it above the camera bitrate will not increase the quality, since you can't put the information in the image if it wasn't there to begin with.

With that in mind, you can answer your own question by confirming what bitrate you shoot at, and deciding if a lower bitrate is acceptable for your outputs or if you want to retain as much of the original quality as possible.

If you are shooting something other than H264/AVC, then I would expect 150Mbps to be quite acceptable given that many cameras shoot UHD at that rate.
__________________
Edius WG 9.40.4896, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set up a new PC and I am getting the Blue screen of death with Edius jsage EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 3 12-22-2014 08:32 AM
Blue screen or Green Screen in Edius?? skybrady Editing with EDIUS 25 02-11-2010 10:16 PM
Blue Screen with DV Storm 2 cutrefilm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 07-10-2009 11:57 PM
cromakeying blue screen need advice opensource Editing with EDIUS 22 06-08-2009 11:51 PM
Dreaded Blue Screen! george Editing with EDIUS 3 09-03-2008 01:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.