Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2007, 11:40 AM   #1
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default Do you remember DVRex capture with Pause option?

Hi, I have just purchased a new PC for Edius NX. In the past time when I used DVRex RT card, the DVRex capture had a very interesting option for me. It had the Pause option. In the meantime the tape run in the recorder, sometime I used the Pause option, so that I got one avi file of what I liked. Now I use Edius 4 but I don't like its capture at all. Do you know if there is a software with Pause option as DVRex?
Thanks for some info, Ulisse
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 12:03 PM   #2
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

I'm not 100% sure but DVCapture might be the solution. You'll find the newest version in the download section.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:17 AM   #3
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default

Thanks for your news. In the Canopus download section I read:

"DVCapture provides the ability to capture from multiple DV sources simultaneously, when using OHCI FireWire ports or any supported Canopus video editing board. Other features of DVCapture include scene-detection file dividing and the choice of either capturing with the Canopus or Microsoft DV codec."

I don't know if it is the right software for me. Bu I have to tell it sems imposible that in Edius 4 there isn't the Pause option.
thanks
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:18 AM   #4
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

You can capture up to 3 sources simultaneously.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:33 AM   #5
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

Actually it is 3 sources for NTSC and only 2 sources for PAL
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:39 AM   #6
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Actually it is 3 sources for NTSC and only 2 sources for PAL
I've never tried it but do you know where the PAL limitation comes from?
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:41 AM   #7
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorro View Post
You can capture up to 3 sources simultaneously.
Sorry, I don't take interest to capture up to 3 sources simultaneously.
Perhaps you have not understood my bad english.
To capure the files I need a sofwtare with wich I can have a Pause option while the tape run in the recorder.
thanks
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:50 AM   #8
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Quote:
Actually it is 3 sources for NTSC and only 2 sources for PAL
I've never tried it but do you know where the PAL limitation comes from?
I don't know where that limitation comes from...I have tried it though and I couldn't capture from 3 sources....It is written somewhere on the canopus website as well...


Ulisse
DV Capture will do the job you want as well....I'm 99% possitive
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:52 AM   #9
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Sorry, I don't take interest to capture up to 3 sources simultaneously.
And, of course, you don't have. Just choose one capture window and you are fine.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 10:56 AM   #10
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
don't know where that limitation comes from...I have tried it though and I couldn't capture from 3 sources....It is written somewhere on the canopus website as well...
Afaik you need a Canopus capture card (eg DVStorm) and one OHCI card with two inputs. And there's a limitation with the sources, too:

When 2 ports of an OHCI card are used to capture DV, the preview capture windows will be mixed and unable to be viewed correctly when you are using DV camcorders that do not support CMP(Connection Management Protocol). In this case, only two ports (DVStorm/DVRaptor-RT and OHCI) can be used to capture.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashing during capture in Edius-5 kruzer Editing with EDIUS 43 06-10-2009 09:24 AM
DV Capture 1.11 JimG Editing with EDIUS 4 08-11-2008 03:16 AM
Capture problem with Canopus ADVC50 jfeldmeier ADVC 6 01-04-2008 12:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.