Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2007, 10:27 PM   #1
Mokusmisi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Default How can I set the format for 5.1 channel in Edius 4.5?

I would like to to output my PAL SD music project to a DVD with 5.1 channel format.
The DVD creator allows only the choices stereo or mono when Dolby Digital is selected in the settings.
In the project settings I cannot find any output format to select 6 or 8 channel audio.
I could not find any guide for this in the Referece Manual other than some words on the page 32 as "POINT".
I did the same in Premiere Pro, which worked well but Edius attracted me by the excellent multicam feature and it would be nice to be able to complete the project with Edius.

Thanks in advance!

Misi
Mokusmisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 11:02 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

I recall a thread by one of the Mods. with a way to do it in Edius Broadcast. I believe it was in the discussion before the release of 4.5. Can somebody else point this one out?

Unfortunately you can't search "5.1" in the forum... too few characters.

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 11:24 PM   #3
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

You can search for anything using Google Toolbar and the "Search Site" feature which restricts results to those from the current site.

Here is a post from GrassValley_KH regarding 5.1 audio:

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...98&postcount=8
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 12:25 AM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

That's it THoff,

I don't have the "cunning and tricky" required in your link!

Thanks, none-the-less.

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 12:30 AM   #5
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

That's why I pointed out how to perform this type of search. Even if you don't have Google Toolbar installed, you can use the Advanced Search feature at Google.com or a search with a "SITE:" modifier to do the same thing.

It's a common problem given the prevalence of acronyms and the tendency of most forums to not index two and three-letter sequences, numbers, and common words.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 03:55 AM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

For some weird reason, it wouldn't work even after I switched a few settings on. :(

To answer the question - you'll need EDIUS Broadcast as a minimum to gain the DVCPRO HD output presets, which allow for 8 channels (and hence, allow 6 channel AC3 encoding).

I should submit my feature request actually, to permit multiple audio channels in any (custom) output preset, since this is what you basically need to make it a less cumbersome process.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 06:43 PM   #7
Mokusmisi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Default

Thank you very much for your answer!

It would be nice to be enabled to define a custom preset for 6 or 8 channel audio output.

Misi
Mokusmisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 08:01 PM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

We agree - and have made request for such.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 10:53 PM   #9
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 470
Default

You can take the seperated audio tracks to audio prog like Protools or Nuendo and do your 5.1 work there.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 10:55 PM   #10
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 470
Default

I would like to see plugin for Protools and Nuendo in Edius, and get plugins from waves to work in Edius to.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 4.5 and Premiere CS3 on the same system joliverio Editing with EDIUS 7 11-08-2007 03:51 PM
Post your EDIUS v4.5 questions here... GrassValley_KH Editing with EDIUS 216 08-06-2007 03:49 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.