Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2008, 05:27 AM   #1
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default CS4 FLASH Encoder

Hi
I can use FLASH encoder 8 with EDIUS from the time line as I have Macromedia FLASH 8 installed on my system.

I also have FLASH CS3 and now the new FLASH CS4 which has a great encoder now and was wondering if there is any way to get EDIUS to use the new CS4 encoder instead of the old FLASH 8 encoder.
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 05:44 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

You can't specify a particular encoder from within the Quicktime exporter?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:16 AM   #3
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Hi
No I cannot not by the looks.
I can pick just FLASH 8 or on2's flix exporter.
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 06:01 AM   #4
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wags View Post
Hi
No I cannot not by the looks.
I can pick just FLASH 8 or on2's flix exporter.
By looking at their website, Adobe Flash products uses the On2 encoder most of the time. So why not just use the On2's flix exporter, which is the best I've used.

JohnnyD
__________________
Edius7, 4790K, 16G, Win7, GTX970ti MatroxLE
2nd Sys.,Edius5.51, 2700K, 16G, GTX1060, Win7
Atari 400
JohnFellersProd
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 05:30 PM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I'm wondering if that's actually a recent change with Quicktime. I know that they pulled some flash friendship stuff out with the newer releases.

(part of the reason why we send EDIUS out with two versions of QT iirc)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where does Flash 8 Encoder (CS3) Show Up in Procoder 3? JackB ProCoder 1 01-09-2009 09:06 PM
Bitrate coding to Flash compared to CS3 Flash encoder fatcat ProCoder 2 06-17-2008 11:30 PM
FYI - DV-Raptor & DV-Storm work w/ Flash Media encoder travo ProCoder 0 04-30-2008 08:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.