Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2007, 12:08 AM   #1
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 850
Default procoder 3

will procoder 3 be the new preset when you do print to file in edius to do a dvd off the timeline or is it standalone.
and how much will it cost?
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 12:26 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It's standalone, but will appear as an exporter in EDIUS if you have it installed on the same system.

The DVD-authoring engine in EDIUS v4.5 is completely and totally separate from ProCoder.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 01:28 AM   #3
Landon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 53
Default

Do you know when Procoder 3.0 is for sale? Thank.
Landon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 01:32 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It's shipping now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landon View Post
Do you know when Procoder 3.0 is for sale? Thank.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 01:35 AM   #5
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

ProCoder 3.0 (full version and upgrade) has been for sale since April 24 (or thereabouts). Some of our resellers already have it (or can order it from us), and you can also buy direct from the GV San Jose office (old Canopus US HQ) over the phone, or on the GV/Canopus webstore.

Full version is $499 (just like ProCoder 2.0)

Upgrade from ProCoder 2.0 and from ProCoder Express for EDIUS 4.x is $199.
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 04:45 PM   #6
TonR
Member
 
TonR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 92
Default

Hello,

I am trying to buy (in the Netherlands) a upgrade version of procoder 3.
I don't have an older version of Procoder, so I need a upgrade for Procoder express for Edius.

But my reseller here told me that the upgrade for Procoder express for Edius
wil take a few weeks to come and that the price is unknown until now?

I though that the price for the upgrade (also from Procoder express for Edius) would be $199,- (199,- euro)??

Ton
The Netherlands
TonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 05:40 PM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Hi Ton,

I could be mistaken (given I don't know Euro pricing and sales), but I believe the price for all PC3 upgrades is the same.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
ProCoder vs. Squeeze Jeff Bellune ProCoder 14 11-23-2007 11:04 AM
Encoding DivX files using Procoder 3 problems SKID ProCoder 0 06-07-2007 01:09 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.