Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2007, 03:54 PM   #1
Speed Demon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Default Procoder3 - how fast with a 2.8 GHz Pentium Dual Core?

1) I read the Procoder3 has a "never before seen" encoding velocity when using a dual core CPU. Can anyone confirm? I have 2.8 Ghz Pentium

2) Also, how fast would this be approximately - assuming I have no such special features like image enhancement turned on and use "high quality"? (I read somewhere there isn't a real visible difference to master quality)

3) I have Procoder Express. Will it be sufficient in combination with the Procoder3 Update - or does the Update need a "better" version?

Thank you!
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 11:32 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Demon View Post
1) I read the Procoder3 has a "never before seen" encoding velocity when using a dual core CPU. Can anyone confirm? I have 2.8 Ghz Pentium

2) Also, how fast would this be approximately - assuming I have no such special features like image enhancement turned on and use "high quality"? (I read somewhere there isn't a real visible difference to master quality)

3) I have Procoder Express. Will it be sufficient in combination with the Procoder3 Update - or does the Update need a "better" version?

Thank you!
1. You will see a small increase in dual core, I guess that is the Pentium D processor? It moves along a lot better with Core 2 Technology.

2. I can't tell you the actual time . I can see the difference in high quality and mastering quality. I use only mastering quality.

3. Procoder Express is a seperate program. In order to get Procoder 3, you have to purchase the upgrade for the package that you currently own.
Call sales and they will give you the price range.

If speed is your main need and not quality, another encoder may be the direction to go. I like the quality I get out of Procoder 3. I just set it to encode and leave. I am after quality and not speed. It would be nice to have both, but that is not here as of yet!
Procoder 3 is no faster than Procoder express. The main differences are the filters that can be added during encoding and setting flexibility.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 10:26 AM   #3
Speed Demon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Default

Thank you for your reply.

Hm, I read somewhere if you have the Procoder Express included in some of EDIUS' software, the Procoder 3 Update will work... so I wondered if that's also true if I buy the Procoder Express separately.

Well, I am after quality, too, but I have 200+ Tapes :-( - I wish I had never recorded them!

My source are just VHS tapes, most of them in "good VHS" quality (captured with ADVC-300). Do you think still choosing master quality over high quality would be worth it in my case?
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 01:28 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Demon View Post
Thank you for your reply.

Hm, I read somewhere if you have the Procoder Express included in some of EDIUS' software, the Procoder 3 Update will work... so I wondered if that's also true if I buy the Procoder Express separately.

Well, I am after quality, too, but I have 200+ Tapes :-( - I wish I had never recorded them!

My source are just VHS tapes, most of them in "good VHS" quality (captured with ADVC-300). Do you think still choosing master quality over high quality would be worth it in my case?


What I meant by a seperate program was that you had to purchase PC3 to get the software and dongle. If you have a registered version of Edius with Procoder Express included, there is an upgrade path for you.

As far as the master or high quality, me personally, I would use Mastering.
This my workflow and it is just a natural thing for me.

With VHS footage one school of thought is to use the best that you have to get the final product. The other school of thought would be that VHS already sucks and you are not going to get anymore out of it.
If there is a difference, it would be very very small.

If you are asking whether to purchase PC3 to get mastering, I would say, stay with procoder express and save your money. For doing VHS, I think Procoder express will be fine for you. If you are going to be doing HD or high quality SD dvd's I would recommend either PC3 or Sorenson Squeeze 4.5.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 05:39 PM   #5
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,302
Default ProCoder 3 with a Dual core

ProCoder 3 is really only faster with the DVD preview preset. Which is pretty low quality by comparrison to the regualr preset but is very fast because it uses everything your system has to offer.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 11:46 PM   #6
Speed Demon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Default

OK, thanks 2you2 ;).

In other words, so High Quality might be sufficient. I'm still considering the PC3 Update because of Batch Encoding.
I don't have EDIUS though, just a Procoder Express... I'll better check with the shop whether that's enough for the update.
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 01:19 PM   #7
Speed Demon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Default

Sorry, one more question: I'm planning to use CBR. Can anybody tell me what the maximum DVD-compatible CBR is?

Bitrate Calculator shows me 9406 kbit/s for a 384 kbit/s sound rate and 8227 kbit/s for a 1536 kbit/s sound rate (PCM).

Can anyone confirm these values? I'm a bit concerned a DVD player might have a problem with such a high constant data rate.
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 02:02 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Demon View Post
Sorry, one more question: I'm planning to use CBR. Can anybody tell me what the maximum DVD-compatible CBR is?

Bitrate Calculator shows me 9406 kbit/s for a 384 kbit/s sound rate and 8227 kbit/s for a 1536 kbit/s sound rate (PCM).

Can anyone confirm these values? I'm a bit concerned a DVD player might have a problem with such a high constant data rate.
I don't go above 8000 due to player compatibility issues.

As far as the second part of your post, As far as I can tell a stand alone Procoder Express does not have an upgrade path. Call sales just to be sure. I gave you the link earlier to the procoder 3 page. Go read the upgrade paths available. If you had Procoder Express for Edius you would be able to upgrade.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 02:10 PM   #9
Speed Demon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Default

OK - thank you.... I'll probably stick to ProCoder Express then.

Did you mean 8000 kbps altogether or just 8000 kbps for the video datarate, leaving space for the 1536 kps PCM sound?
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 09:49 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Demon View Post
OK - thank you.... I'll probably stick to ProCoder Express then.

Did you mean 8000 kbps altogether or just 8000 kbps for the video datarate, leaving space for the 1536 kps PCM sound?
8000kbps for video.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgarde to quad from dual core burnandreturn EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 9 02-05-2009 08:18 PM
Anyone tried the new Intel Dual Core 8440 @ 3G yet? xmanflash Editing with EDIUS 0 03-05-2008 03:16 PM
Asus P5E3 Deluxe + Intel Dual Core E6850 processor Works with Edius NX PCI-X + 4.54 ? MaxBabylon Editing with EDIUS 13 02-14-2008 04:56 PM
Dual Quad core issues Stuart Yates Editing with EDIUS 3 12-09-2007 10:09 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.