Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2007, 06:23 PM   #1
marotti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Will ProCoder3 Trial Mess with my ProCoder Express?

Hello Guys,

I am considering ProCoder3 and want to run the trial version in order to experience the quality of MPEG-2 encodes before I make a purchase decision. I have ProCoder Express installed and don't want to screw that installation up naturally.

Can the trial version of ProCoder3 and my Express live together without adversly affecting my Express installation?

Even after I uninstall the trial ver. of ProCoder3?

Thanks Guys!

AM
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:30 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

There shouldn't be any problems running both applications.

(the trial is actually based off the v1.5 ProCoder application)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:37 PM   #3
marotti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the Reply!

Will this Trial based on the v1.5 ProCoder application give me a good enough look at what the ver 3 is going to be like?

How much better (as far as MPEG-2 quality output) is ProCoder3 than the codec and output from my Express?

Thanks !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 06:52 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Very little has changed in the actual quality of MPEG-2 encoding from all of the ProCoder versions out there. If your testing is for this, you won't see too great a difference, and if anything, PCE will beat out the demo simply because it is a newer engine.

The trial is more to give people a glimpse at the user interface and options available within the main interface. The additional workflow features not included in the trial are covered here: http://www.canopus.com/products/ProCoderSW/closeup.php
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 07:06 PM   #5
marotti
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks Kenneally!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
Upgrading Procoder Express to Procoder 3... versa ProCoder 1 12-26-2007 09:41 PM
Tip: How to add Presets option to ProCoder Express for Edius roma_34587 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-01-2007 03:28 PM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.