Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2007, 08:20 PM   #1
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default HDMI vs Component vs RGB

Just starting an informative thread here
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 08:25 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Psst - http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/hdmi.htm
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 08:56 PM   #3
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

HDMI is digital. It is capable of higher resolution and color sampling compared to Component and RGB. The data in the HDMI signal can be either RGB or Component.

HDMI output on camcorders however, is only useful when the HDMI output is being generated live from the camera imaging element.
HDMI output from tape or from data that has already been compressed does not add any quality to the output and you would be better off getting the compressed data directly via FireWire, USB, or whatever digital transfer method the camera supports.


Component is analog. Usually "component video" refers to YPbPr component video, though in some cases it can refer to RGB, RGBS, or RGBHV signals instead.


RGB usually is analog (except for DVI), sometimes having separate sync signals (S in RGBS, or H & V in RGBHV). RGB often refers to computer-type signals, though it is perfectly legal to have a (television) video-type signal as RGB as well. Sony equipment usually calls this "Video GBR."
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:20 AM   #4
Jeff Chandler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 401
Default

Thanks for the link, Kenneally. It was very informative. This thread has cleared up a couple of misconceptions that I had about HDMI.
__________________
Jeff Chandler
High School Broadcast Adviser
Freelance videographer & editor
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 01:21 AM   #5
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Few more links:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Component_video
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVI
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 09:49 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,636
Default

HDMI output from tape or from data that has already been compressed does not add any quality to the output and you would be better off getting the compressed data directly via FireWire, USB, or whatever digital transfer method the camera supports.

It may not add in certain terms, but a lot of times I get codec banding with firewire and the HQ codec. Especially, with gradient sky or underwater shots.
My Intensity card has eliminated that by going to 1920x1080 either uncompressed or MJPEG. I then move the files into Edius in a 1920x1080 setup.
It must be something in the transfer. After capturing uncompressed I can go to HQ and it doesn't band. Go figure. It is nice to have the ability to capture
in multiple modes, even though it is on a network system.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 04:43 AM   #7
Blast1
Senior Member
 
Blast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
HDMI output from tape or from data that has already been compressed does not add any quality to the output and you would be better off getting the compressed data directly via FireWire, USB, or whatever digital transfer method the camera supports.
Just one small point about the HDMI, like Jerry says there is other options for capture, another point is hardware, the HDMI connection is much more robust than the small firewire or USB connectors, having over the years to replace these on clients and my equip.
__________________
GA-EP45C-DSR3,Core2Q3ghz,8gig1066,260GTX,2x 20"AOC,22"Vizio1080pTV, Edius5/HDspark,PC3,Imaginate, CS5ProdStudio/IntensityPro,Win7_64
HPdv7t 17"notebook,8gig,2 IntHD,9600GT512M,17"extmon, Edius4.61,CS4Prodstudio.Win7_64,MX02Mini
DAW,HPdv9000,x2Turion,4Gig,2IntHD,Audition3,Cubase 4,XPpro,Alessis F/Wmixer,M-Audio F/Wmixer,BCF2000, BehringerMixers, Fender sound sys
Numerous Ext eSATA drives & Raids shared between systems
Blast1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2007, 08:04 PM   #8
T-Bone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
My Intensity card has eliminated that by going to 1920x1080 either uncompressed or MJPEG.
Jerry, when you do this, I take it that you are not capturing live from the camera, so in what format is the data just before you capture it with the Intensity card? Thanks.
__________________
Harris
edius pro 8.2, win10 pro x64, i7 5930K @ 4.4 on asus X99-A usb3.1, corsair h100i gtx with noctua fans, 32G gskill ddr4, gtx 980 4G, system 256G samsung ssd 950 pro M.2, swap 128G samsung ssd 850 pro, general use 512G samsung ssd 850 pro, video 4 @ 3T WD red pro in raid 5
T-Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 11:21 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
Jerry, when you do this, I take it that you are not capturing live from the camera, so in what format is the data just before you capture it with the Intensity card? Thanks.
It is either footage shot with an XH-A1 or Canon FX1 on tape.
This is imported using the Decklink application. If I am using underwater or highly gradient images, I use the Decklink for uncompressed 8bit or mjpeg capture. Both work well in Edius. For footage that will not present the possibilities of 'banding' I use firewire.
If Edius would capture in square pixel 1920x1080, I would use it to capture.
As I said, it is nice to have the ability to capture in whatever fashion that I require.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 11:54 PM   #10
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

EDIUS will capture in 1920x1080 for HD-SDI sources (on the EDIUS HD hardware platform), and it can used 1920x1080 Canopus HQ captures from Pegasus (which also can capture 1920x1080).
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Up converter (analog SD component to HDMI) STORMDAVE Editing with EDIUS 10 10-02-2008 11:06 PM
Capture Settings for best resolution screen capture? TrackRanger FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 22 07-08-2008 05:05 PM
4:3 Picture if I capture 16:9 footage via HDMI istvan FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 0 07-01-2008 12:44 AM
EX1 Files -- Edius ? --> HDMI Out whitehat Editing with EDIUS 13 01-09-2008 04:15 PM
using ADVC300 or NX for component out to external monitor T-Bone ADVC 6 10-02-2007 09:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.