Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2013, 06:42 PM   #1
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default What dictates playback buffer size?

Using Edius 6.08 and I have playback buffer size set to 512MB in System Settings, and the frame shows [128 /128] on playing the timeline.

I have a Vistitle 2.5 title over a still photo and it doesn't play in real time without rendering.

So can someone please let me know what dictates this limit and can I increase it any further?
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor

Last edited by John Hooper; 10-18-2013 at 07:07 PM.
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 08:30 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,939
Default

Edius 7 now lets you set buffer up to 2GB, which can give you up to 500
I think it depends on a lot on variables, progressive/interlaced, pal/ntsc, they can all differ in final buffer
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 08:51 PM   #3
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

The direct answer to subject "What dictates playback buffer size?" is "You define the memory size, EDIUS calculates how many frames it can shove into that memory." :)

Yup, since it's defined by memory size and not number of frames*, the number of frames the buffer supports depends on project settings.
Lots of things will reduce the number of frames:
  • Alpha support (but hey, you all wanted alpha *g*)
  • Higher resolution
  • Higher bit depth (10-bit vs 8-bit)
  • Progressive vs interlaced frames
  • Greater audio sampling rate, bit-depth and channels
* long ago it was defined by frame, but it got all fuzzy when EDIUS started supporting variable frame sizes and bit depths.

Last edited by GrassValley_BH; 10-18-2013 at 11:04 PM.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:06 AM   #4
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

Thanks guys, I now understand it better.


My project is 1920 x1080 50i PAL. The Vistitle animation is over a 9 MP photo. This will not play in real time. Is that to be expected?


I suppose there is no reason to have the photo in that resolution or just render that section to get it to play
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 02:11 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Hooper View Post
Thanks guys, I now understand it better.


My project is 1920 x1080 50i PAL. The Vistitle animation is over a 9 MP photo. This will not play in real time. Is that to be expected?


I suppose there is no reason to have the photo in that resolution or just render that section to get it to play
does it play if you push shift+space bar
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 11:58 AM   #6
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
does it play if you push shift+space bar
No it doesn't, but I have made a stupid mistake!

I said it was a Vistitle title, but out of all the others which are that type in the sequence, this one was a NB Titler 2. That possibly explains the issue.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:29 PM   #7
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,939
Talking

Sure does NBT is not RT
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer 64/64 Image Distortion, Playback Freezing. HELP! PaulWinterton Editing with EDIUS 21 08-16-2013 06:06 AM
buffer size lonny Editing with EDIUS 16 10-03-2010 03:53 PM
Increase buffer size zvit Editing with EDIUS 117 02-23-2010 08:33 AM
Edius 5 Memory setting (buffer size) Albatros Editing with EDIUS 2 11-03-2008 05:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.