Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2012, 09:14 PM   #1
bconnolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Default Nikon D600 Export Issue

Testing the movie capability of the new Nikon D600. I'm VERY interested in the camera but have encountered a showstopper. Getting a strobe effect in panning scenes when exporting to file in Edius.

1. Camera saves to mov extension.

2. Using latest version of Edius 6.5.

3. Import no issues.

4. Play within Edius no issues.

5. Export to any codec and the end result is what appears like a subtle strobe focus effect in movement or especially panning.

Thoughts?

Thanks.

Brian
bconnolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 10:40 AM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,940
Default

I think many of todays cameras whether DSLR or Camcorder can display a bluring in panning especially if its a pan with no central subject being followed
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 03:22 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,642
Default

Are you saying that you are not seeing the 'blur' on the original
File in Edius? Canon 5d files blur on my external monitor during playback.
If it there on the originsl then it mskes since that itbis there on export.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 04:50 PM   #4
bconnolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Default

It's not on the original. Nor does it exhibit the symptom while playing the clip within Edius. Smooth as silk.

Again, it is evident after export.
bconnolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:40 PM   #5
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,642
Default

Is this on an external monitor or on a computer monitor?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 08:05 PM   #6
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 717
Default

Try reversing the field on your clip before export. What frame rate are you shooting?
__________________
Edius7, 4790K, 16G, Win7, GTX970ti MatroxLE
2nd Sys.,Edius5.51, 2700K, 16G, GTX1060, Win7
Atari 400
JohnFellersProd
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:47 PM   #7
bconnolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Default

@Jerry

Computer monitor.

For the record, have edited many and various clips produced by a Panasonic GH2 and never experienced this issue.

@JohnnyD

Was shooting at 30fps, the D600's max.

As to "reversing the field," sorry for my naivete, what does that mean?
bconnolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 02:43 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,068
Default

if you are shooting 29.97p, your project setting needs to be 29.97p the same frame rate and when you export, the resulting file should be 29.97p

can you check the resulting exported file with mediainfo (free) and report back your findings in tree view
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 01:21 PM   #9
bconnolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Default

@antonsvideo

Indeed, the frame rate of the project setting does not equal the shooting setting. Project was 23.98p; shooting was 30fps.

Operator idiocy aside, is the the root cause?
bconnolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 10:47 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,642
Default

Set the frame rate to what the clip is and report back. It does make a difference.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Field Export issue frenshprince Editing with EDIUS 4 01-14-2012 11:30 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.