Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2012, 11:09 PM   #1
GodfreyD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default Template

I can see how to store a revised window layout but is there anyway in Edius 6 to make a template of the window and restore every time the number of timelines we choose?

Each time we start a new project the default basic timelines appear and we would prefer to have a number of video and audio video timleines that we specify.
GodfreyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 11:38 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,754
Default

Set that up in your Project Preset.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 02:45 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,054
Default

in Edius6, you need to go to system settings, project presets, select the one you wish to modify and modify the number of V, VA, A and T tracks

now go to project settings of your currently open project and you can reapply the template

then next time you start a new project, the correct number of V, VA, A and T tracks will be there for you
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:49 AM   #4
GodfreyD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default template

Thanks Anton. Followed advice but after clicking OK having reset the tracks and then retruning to check all was set, I found that the default settings had reppeared. Any suggestions please?
GodfreyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 02:50 PM   #5
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,754
Default

Set the project preset like you want. Then close EDIUS. Start a new project and see if the setup is now retained.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 03:39 PM   #6
GodfreyD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default Template

Thanks

Yes the project setting are now altered but opening a new project with the Edius symbol showing goes back to showing the default timeline settings.

So we have
1. Changed the project settings under User
2. Clicked ok and found the edius symbol
3. Clicked on that for a new project and discovered the default settings have reappeared.

What are we missing?
GodfreyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 03:41 PM   #7
GodfreyD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default Template

Anton

What do you mean

"now go to project settings of your currently open project and you can reapply the template"

How to" reapply" please?
GodfreyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 03:42 PM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,746
Default

You have to do this via system settings-> project presets.
You need to change the top level preset than it will work for all projects .
This ability is also visible when creating new project presets.

In a current project the when adjusted , the new settings take effect in a new timeline (sequence tab ) with the project.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 03:57 PM   #9
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,754
Default

As we all have suggested...your mistake is in not changing it in the correct place. Go to Settings>System Settings>Project Settings.

Also note this will not affect your current timeline but will any new ones.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 04:29 PM   #10
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Is there anyway you can also make a template for Edius to open with all video and audio tracks expand?
__________________
I7-6900K, X99 Taichi, Geforce GTX 1070, Corsair RM850X, Corsair H100 IV2, Windows 10, Edius WG 9.30
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving a Sequence template for new projects baddgsx Editing with EDIUS 2 11-10-2011 06:59 PM
TMPGEnc5 : create template Marc44 EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 8 05-26-2011 10:48 PM
Creating your own project template? EdiReady Editing with EDIUS 1 12-28-2007 10:00 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.