Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2010, 09:34 AM   #21
aj_singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: U.K.
Posts: 7
Default

Yes sir i click on others, but there is only one plug-in 'Still Image'. can we chat on Yahoo messenger?
aj_singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 10:05 AM   #22
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,067
Default

maybe you don't have the latest update for ProCoder3 which is required in order for Edius 5 to see Prooder

login to the download area of grassvalley.com and download the patch

this is what you need PC3_v30591.zip
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 10:05 AM   #23
l33twannabe
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 44
Default

I'm thinking about buying ProCoder 3, but - before I do that - I have a question. Is it possible to somehow choose the mode ProCoder is running in ? I mean, I would like it to be as easy as it was in Edius 4 and therefore I would prefer "Express mode" more.
l33twannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 08:20 PM   #24
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l33twannabe View Post
I'm thinking about buying ProCoder 3, but - before I do that - I have a question. Is it possible to somehow choose the mode ProCoder is running in ? I mean, I would like it to be as easy as it was in Edius 4 and therefore I would prefer "Express mode" more.
ProCoder and ProCoder Express for EDIUS were two very different products and programs that operated separately, and could even be installed side by side at one time.

With EDIUS v3 and EDIUS v4, ProCoder Express for EDIUS came bundled for free, and it was the print-to-file tool for use in EDIUS. ProCoder 2 or ProCoder 3 were the "big brother" versions that could be used outside of EDIUS for independent transcoding jobs, as well as working as an additional plug-in for transcoding jobs out of EDIUS. ProCoder has more features and capabilities than ProCoder Express for EDIUS, hence the $500 price.

When EDIUS v5 was released, ProCoder Express for EDIUS was discontinued and removed as there is now a very powerful and more feature-rich print-to-file exporter built right into EDIUS. ProCoder 3 can still operate as a plug-in to EDIUS in addition to this print-to-file tool, as well as working separately from EDIUS.

You cannot flip a switch or change a setting in ProCoder 3 to turn it into ProCoder Express for EDIUS--again, these are completely separate products.
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 10:38 PM   #25
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

You still have the option of using the Procoder Wizard for standalone encoding, but that doesn't work from inside Edius.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 02:10 AM   #26
timothychew
Senior Member
 
timothychew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: seavideo
Posts: 250
Default

Why no plug in for Procorder in Edius ... any more
__________________
seavideo
timothychew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 02:49 AM   #27
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

What versions of ProCoder and EDIUS do you have?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 08:22 PM   #28
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothychew View Post
Why no plug in for Procorder in Edius ... any more
ProCoder 3 plugs into EDIUS v4 and EDIUS v5 just fine. You need to download and install the latest update, v3.05.91.

The issue regarding why/why not ProCoder Express for EDIUS no longer plugs into or works with EDIUS has been explained many times and can be found on this forum.
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 05:12 AM   #29
timothychew
Senior Member
 
timothychew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: seavideo
Posts: 250
Default

ProCoder 3 plugs into EDIUS v4 and EDIUS v5 just fine. You need to download and install the latest update, v3.05.91.

what do you mean?

and then you can it is no longer support
__________________
seavideo
timothychew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 04:36 PM   #30
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

In EDIUS 5.X itis under the OTHER catagory
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
Upgrading Procoder Express to Procoder 3... versa ProCoder 1 12-26-2007 09:41 PM
Tip: How to add Presets option to ProCoder Express for Edius roma_34587 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-01-2007 03:28 PM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.