Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2007, 05:07 PM   #1
Abacus Television
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Norwich
Posts: 9
Default ProCoder On Dual Opterons CPU

Is anybody using ProCoder with the new 2016 AMD Opterons I only have Procoder Express but want to upgrade to PC3, the reason for asking this as I have been using PCX on a Dual Intel P4 for years without problems but just upgraded to a Dual Opteron 2000 series CPUs with a Supermicro Main board but it now outputs corrupted MPEG2 files and in Adobe Encore you can see the break up of the video in the monitor window and burning to disc now reports Invalid MPEG file regardless of input file format. Its no point in spending several hundred pounds if the basic software engine is the same and does not work with these CPUs

Last edited by Abacus Television; 06-26-2007 at 12:27 AM.
Abacus Television is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 05:53 PM   #2
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,782
Default

What version of Encore are you using? 1.5 handles Procoder mpegs fine - but many people report errors in Encore 2 as the new Adobe soft uses non direct show playback - files are reported as corrupt or playback fails in Encore 2.

I and many others have reverted to version 1.5.

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 12:24 AM   #3
Abacus Television
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Norwich
Posts: 9
Default Upgraded to Production Suite CS2 + New PC

Yes I have got Encore 2.0. But the corrupted MPEG file has got Break up in places when imported and viewed in Premier Pro 2 on the timeline, MPEGs encoded with Adobe media encoder Inport and play on the timeline with no such problem and also work with Encore and burn to disc. Seems like a general ProCoder V Adobe Issue as well as the possible AMD Opteron Compatiability Fault. Does Grass Valley have any Comment?
Abacus Television is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 01:22 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It really shouldn't be a CPU-specific problem unless there's something bad in the CPU itself (ie, it's broken).

I highly recommend running a system diagnostic as this sounds like a new system. In particular, make sure you're not having RAM or disk problems.

Memtest86 is a good one for RAM testing. For disk testing, try copying some large (1GB+) files back and forth, making multiple copies. Then do an FC /B to binary-compare the copied files to each other.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 11:10 PM   #5
Abacus Television
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Norwich
Posts: 9
Default Upgraded to Procoder 3

Pleased to say that Procoder 3 export from the Premier Pro 2 timline is working fine and whats more the files import into Encore 2 with no invalid MPEG errors and the discs burn ok. Bit of a gamble buying it with the PCX problems I had on the same PC. Other users of Encore 2 may be interested
Abacus Television is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 11:41 PM   #6
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

Regarding Brandon's comment about defective CPUs, make sure you use Windows Update to see if there are any microcode updates for your CPU -- there have been a few for both Intel and AMD processor families.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procoder 3.05 no llegar 100% CPU Sergio_008 ProCoder 4 02-06-2009 10:35 AM
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
Procoder Express and Q6600 CPU eliabit Editing with EDIUS 6 08-22-2007 09:25 PM
EDIUS, Procoder 3 - dual layer DVDs studioman Editing with EDIUS 2 07-18-2007 10:03 PM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.