Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2008, 06:18 PM   #1
adspencer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Moline, IL
Posts: 77
Default Purchase ProCoder for Encore

I want to purchase ProCoder for use to create files to input to Encore CS3 for building Blue Ray.

Will this work and is there a detail setting instruction file that tells me how this is done.

Thanks
adspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 09:28 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

There are some gotchas involved between ProCoder's MPEG output and Encore versions past 1.5

Do a search in this forum for Encore and the relevant threads should pop up.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 10:50 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adspencer View Post
I want to purchase ProCoder for use to create files to input to Encore CS3 for building Blue Ray.

Will this work and is there a detail setting instruction file that tells me how this is done.

Thanks
If you go to the top of the Procoder page you will see presets for building different flavors of Bluray discs.
If you do not encode into one of these formats you will create a non-compliant video which will cause Encore to re encode the file.
You also have to set you settings within Encore to match your project presets. You can read how to do this in the Encore manual.

I do things a little different. I create an uncompressed file from Edius and then bring that file into PC3 on my other computer to encode to various
formats. I usually create three files. 1 for BDr, 1 for SD DVD, 1 for Bluray on DVD. Each has a different setting but Procoder works better doing multiple things.
Once you create your file bring that into Encore and create your Bluray.
If you are not used to using Encore, you will need to take some tutorials from the Adobe website or read the manual.
If you are familiar with Encore, it works the same as before. Just larger files.

You can export your file from the Edius timeline by using procoder express or PC3, if you own it, and then bring that into Encore. It then works as above.
Take the time to do a search on the web for Encore tutorials. It will be worth your while. Experiment with standard dvd first. Then move to Bluray.
This is, of course, if you are not familiar with Encore.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 07:44 PM   #4
adspencer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Moline, IL
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks. What do you mean by the statement:
"If you go to the top of the Procoder page you will see presets for building different flavors of Bluray discs."

I saw the presets you posted as a zipped file. Is this what you are referencing? I do not presently own ProCoder 3 so I am a bit lost as to how this will apply. Would I first purchase PC3 and install your list of presets. Also, I noticed that PC3 has an update. Would the update have the same presets you had in your Zipped file?

Thanks.
Al
adspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 07:53 PM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adspencer View Post
Also, I noticed that PC3 has an update. Would the update have the same presets you had in your Zipped file?
It does (the MPEG-2 presets)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 08:14 PM   #6
adspencer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Moline, IL
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks.

So, this means that, with PC3+update, I would be able to create an MPEG-2 file from EDIUS timeline. The MPEG-2 file would be a "compliant" file that ENCORE would import without having to further encode. Correct?
adspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 09:54 PM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

As I understand it, but the presets are labelled "DVDit" - I'm not sure if there are any additional adjustments that need to be made to the preset to make it also friendly to Encore. Perhaps others here might confirm this..
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 11:24 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
As I understand it, but the presets are labelled "DVDit" - I'm not sure if there are any additional adjustments that need to be made to the preset to make it also friendly to Encore. Perhaps others here might confirm this..
If you use the settings in PC3 presets and set them correctly for your particular project, it will create a compliant file that works in both.
I stopped using DVDITPROHD when Encore CS3 came out. Never looked back.

The update is basically the presets that were talked about, except the H.264.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
ProCoder vs. Squeeze Jeff Bellune ProCoder 14 11-23-2007 11:04 AM
Encoding DivX files using Procoder 3 problems SKID ProCoder 0 06-07-2007 01:09 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.