Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2009, 09:30 PM   #1
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 493
Default Adding multiple solid color clips to timeline cut points

I created a 1/2 second solid color, rendered it out and now it is a clip. Is it possible to place that 1/2 second solid color at every timeline cut point in one shot?

Is it also possible to make a second default transition buy utilizing an unused keyboard shortcut combination?

Thanks.
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 09:42 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

I'm not sure what you're trying to achieve with the solid color... Could you elaborate?

On the second default transition, you can assign another key, but it'll still map the the same function, meaning you can't have keyboard shortcuts for different transitions.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 10:28 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Rendering a solid to a clip is unnecessary at best.
Having set the duration in the bin is enough.
There's no way to insert a single clip into multiple instances but with the following keystrokes it's pertty fast...

On the Timeline place the Cursor on the selected Track where you want the black to go.
In the Bin select the Black clip,
press Shift+Enter (adds Black clip to Timeline)
press A (advances to the next cut point)
<to repeat the process>
press Shift+Enter
press A
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 11:01 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,634
Default

Alt+1 = 1 sec transition
Alt+2 = 2 sec transition
Alt+3 = 3 sec transition
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 11:05 PM   #5
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Why are we assuming he wants to go to black? And if it is a different color, changing the transition duration would not help anything.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 11:14 PM   #6
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 493
Default

Brandon & Rusty,

Both of your replies gave me an idea. Here's the workflow concept...

1. Cut up the timeline
2. Add a 1/2 second (15 frames) dissolve between cuts
3. I would prefer that the clip to the left of the cut adds the 1/2 second (15 frames). I don't want the length of the clip to the right of the cut to change.

Can this be done??

I put four clips on the timeline and cut them up using multicam. At first I did not combine all the cut clips into the new track. I wanted to see if I could add transitions to a multi-track timeline. Unless I'm doing something wrong it won't let me do it. However, if I use a combined tracks then using transitions isn't a problem. Is it possible to add transitions to a timeline that has clips on 1V, 2V, 3V, and 4V? Or do I have to combine the four video tracks into one to apply transitions? If it's possible to add transitions to multiple tracks can you add multiple transitions at one time? Once I have all of this figured out I'm going to attempt to begin editing my first project.

Thanks
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com

Last edited by DMS Video; 01-20-2009 at 04:25 AM.
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delete All Cut Points? Keith Elliott Editing with EDIUS 9 06-03-2008 07:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.