Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2007, 09:37 AM   #1
rich501
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 21
Default Changing titles/credits from sd to hd

Anyone know of an easy way to change the titles/credits from sd to hd, or the other way around for that matter. I'm outputting to sd dvd but recording the projects in hd. I thought it would be nice to give my clients an hd wmv in addition to the dvds, but when I switch the project settings the titles are all screwed up. It works to go in and manually adjust each title object, but that takes a bit, and also it screws up the titles if you go back to sd, even if you save the timeline as a different project. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Rich
rich501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 11:43 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rich501 View Post
Anyone know of an easy way to change the titles/credits from sd to hd, or the other way around for that matter. I'm outputting to sd dvd but recording the projects in hd. I thought it would be nice to give my clients an hd wmv in addition to the dvds, but when I switch the project settings the titles are all screwed up. It works to go in and manually adjust each title object, but that takes a bit, and also it screws up the titles if you go back to sd, even if you save the timeline as a different project. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Rich
Are you using TM pro? If so, all you have to do is change your timeline to SD and double click onto the TM file. It will open up, I just click on the
letters and then close it. This will change it to the SD settings.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 12:32 AM   #3
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Yep TMP OPen title file, close file and it will adjust automatically
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 05:29 AM   #4
DIGITALPOST
Senior Member
 
DIGITALPOST's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 122
Default

wow... that's a great work around tip to know.
I hope Quick Titler can do that too.
DIGITALPOST is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 03:39 AM   #5
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIGITALPOST View Post
wow... that's a great work around tip to know.
I hope Quick Titler can do that too.


Yes it does. :)



Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 04:41 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_MD View Post
Yes it does. :)



Mike
In response to the previous answere:

Mike,
Did we loose all of the tips and files from the old forum?
I have noticed a lot of questions in Edius and Broadcast Edius
forums that were beaten to death in the old forum.

It would be much easier to just have that database to access.

If not, are we creating a "tips and tricks," for lack of a better title,
area for easy access for the most common questions?
I quess a 'how to FAQ' is what I would call it.
I was just curious.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 06:01 PM   #7
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
In response to the previous answere:

Mike,
Did we loose all of the tips and files from the old forum?
I have noticed a lot of questions in Edius and Broadcast Edius
forums that were beaten to death in the old forum.

It would be much easier to just have that database to access.

If not, are we creating a "tips and tricks," for lack of a better title,
area for easy access for the most common questions?
I quess a 'how to FAQ' is what I would call it.
I was just curious.


The forums are still developing and we are keeping an open mind to many different things.

One of the reasons you are not seeing much of the old forum is because things were beaten to death and many times the answers got buried in endless off topic posts and threads.

I am trying to go through them and glean the info I can but on top of traveling, the beta program, and training material development I am a tad bit busy :)

But know that I and the rest of the crew are working hard to make the forums a place where answers to any one's questions can be found :)


Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 03:26 AM   #8
kwshaw1
Senior Member
 
kwshaw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 253
Default

If you know you want to do both HD and SD output then the easiest thing to do is edit everything in HD, render that out to an HDV file and pull that back into either an HD or SD timeline for rendering to the final delivery formats. When you drop an HDV file into an SD timeline and render out to SD MPEG2, everything will automatically be scaled appropriately during the encoding process.

If you've done the above you could just copy the HDV file to a client's external hard drive and they could play that on their computer, plus there's a way to play it on a Sony Playstation 3 if they have one of those. Rendering to WMV-HD takes a long time, but then it's easier to fit long videos on a standard DVD for computer playback.
kwshaw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 09:17 AM   #9
hedleyw
Senior Member
 
hedleyw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwshaw1 View Post
If you know you want to do both HD and SD output then the easiest thing to do is edit everything in HD, render that out to an HDV file and pull that back into either an HD or SD timeline for rendering to the final delivery formats. When you drop an HDV file into an SD timeline and render out to SD MPEG2, everything will automatically be scaled appropriately during the encoding process.

If you've done the above you could just copy the HDV file to a client's external hard drive and they could play that on their computer, plus there's a way to play it on a Sony Playstation 3 if they have one of those. Rendering to WMV-HD takes a long time, but then it's easier to fit long videos on a standard DVD for computer playback.
Now why haven't I thought of that? Great tip, thanks. I just got caught out by some clips that I had used the layout tool on in an HD project :(
hedleyw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quality of SD DVD from HD Timeline Martin_Gleeson ProCoder 3 03-05-2008 05:02 AM
HD timeline to SD DVD - pretty bad Martin_Gleeson Editing with EDIUS 35 10-12-2007 12:03 AM
HD to SD then Pal to NTSC DominicI ProCoder 2 06-28-2007 02:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.