Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2016, 10:25 PM   #1
eternity_echo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 6
Default Upgrade CPU (only)

Hello!
I have Edius Pro 8 and machine based on MB AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 and CPU i5-3350P (without integrated graphics).
My intention is to replace that CPU with i7-3770 which have integrated graphics and fits to that MB.
Whether i will have some problem with Edius licence after that hardware upgrade?
eternity_echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 07:13 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 3,025
Default

Return the licence to the server before making any changes
You may also have Windows problems as MS THINKS the OS is on a new computer
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP7, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70,Canon FX400

Last edited by John Lewis; 09-20-2016 at 10:52 PM.
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 10:47 PM   #3
eternity_echo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 6
Default

If I understand correct steps are these:
1. GV License Manager -> "Online deactivation"
2. CPU change
3. GV License Manager -> "Online activation"
eternity_echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 02:17 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,638
Default

you should not have any issue with EDIUS, but if it makes you feel better, choose deactivate online

I just replaced a X79 mobo with X99 mobo on a customers PC and new 8core CPU and EDIUS remained activated (I did not deactivate EDIUS)

all I had to do is install all X99 drivers after booting and also re-activate Windows online, was no issue as Microsoft let you activate twice per year without having to phone them

Windows typically needs re-activating when motherboard is replaced, but may not complain about a CPU change
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 08:31 AM   #5
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 3,025
Default

Thanks for update Anton
I didnt know you could reactivate wiindows twice
Last time i upgraded cpu only it bellied windows up but that was some time ago
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP7, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70,Canon FX400
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 08:46 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,638
Default

of course the BIOS needs to be late enough to support the new CPU
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 02:15 PM   #7
eternity_echo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 6
Default

Ok, thank You guys!
Waiting for CPU. :)
eternity_echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 01:59 PM   #8
eternity_echo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 6
Default

Yesterday I got a CPU and install it right away.
Before that I perform Edius online deactivation (for any case).
After installing CPU machine immediately started working with no any issues.
Win10 remain activated.
Thorugh GV license manager I activated licence again and duiring Edius start I entered EdiusID info.
Now all works fine. :)
Thanx for help again!
eternity_echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 08:42 AM   #9
cody885
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default

Just for your info make sure your RAM is also according to the i7 CPU otherwise you'd not get the speed you're expecting.
cody885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much CPU is enough? Fred Dwyer EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 04-03-2014 10:37 PM
CPU upgrade UlfLaursen EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 19 07-29-2010 04:55 PM
CPU question witchdoctor Editing with EDIUS 3 08-10-2009 09:20 PM
best cpu for now flickapolitan Editing with EDIUS 19 09-11-2007 07:24 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.