Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2011, 08:39 PM   #1
gianvito
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 91
Default Edius 6 does not load anymore

Hi all,
I have a StormMobile with Edius 6.06 and Windows 7 x64 SP1.
I was working without any problem. I inserted a Vitascene effect and got a Blue Screen of Death. The system restarted and the system automatically restored to a previous point.

Then I tried to load Edius and it does not load anymore. It loads until half of bar (loading bar) and then close itself. I already tried to reinstall Edius from scratch, clean the registry etc., without any result.

I checked in the system event registry and I found that, each time I load Edius, an Error event is generated with the following details (sorry, it is in Italian):

Nome dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: EDIUS.exe, versione: 6.0.0.42, timestamp: 0x4df066d8
Nome del modulo che ha generato l'errore: ntdll.dll, versione: 6.1.7601.17514, timestamp: 0x4ce7ba58
Codice eccezione: 0xc015000f
Offset errore 0x000845c1
ID processo che ha generato l'errore: 0xdf0
Ora di avvio dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: 0x01ccbdc0799f6257
Percorso dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: C:\Program Files (x86)\Grass Valley\EDIUS 6\EDIUS.exe
Percorso del modulo che ha generato l'errore: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
ID segnalazione: c2b71e01-29b3-11e1-a51f-6cf049e1a13c

I'd like to avoid reformatting the system, also because it could potentially happen again...
Any idea? Thank you.
gianvito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 11:06 PM   #2
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,444
Default

Try your dongle in another USB slot, is the dongle light lit ?

Disconnect all non essential hardware, remove storm & try.
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.52 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 11:18 PM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gianvito View Post
Hi all,
I have a StormMobile with Edius 6.06 and Windows 7 x64 SP1.
I was working without any problem. I inserted a Vitascene effect and got a Blue Screen of Death. The system restarted and the system automatically restored to a previous point.
that is dangerous, a system automatically restoring to a previous point, how did you enable such an option? or is this a Dell feature, if so, try and disable to avoid such problems in the future, system restore should be disabled for all drives on an editing PC, make your own image instead. Also, disable automatic restart when a BSOD occurs
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...ly-restart.png

also, look in device manager for any yellow warnings

look in accessories, system tools, system info, components, for problem devices
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 06:49 AM   #4
gianvito
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
that is dangerous, a system automatically restoring to a previous point, how did you enable such an option? or is this a Dell feature, if so, try and disable to avoid such problems in the future, system restore should be disabled for all drives on an editing PC, make your own image instead. Also, disable automatic restart when a BSOD occurs
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...ly-restart.png

also, look in device manager for any yellow warnings

look in accessories, system tools, system info, components, for problem devices
I agree with you. The problem is that I forgot to disable the automatic restart (I always do it) .. About the automatic restore I have not enabled anything...Windows detected some problems and automatically decided to restore to a previous point.

The USB dongle is not the problem. I tried to start it in DEMO mode (disconnecting it) and the problem was still there. In device manager all devices are ok ...
gianvito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 06:57 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,610
Default

can you make sure that the soundcard is working, can you hear anything when playing an audio clip with WMP
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 07:01 AM   #6
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Get all that DELL rubbish off your system and turn off system restore.

But the best thing to do when you get a new computer or laptop is to format it and start right from scratch as those big brand systems can be full of all kinds of stuff. They can even put stuff in the MBR.

Then once it's prefect mirror the main drive to another or partition and never save anything to your c: system drive.
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 07:18 AM   #7
gianvito
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 91
Default

I never said it is a DELL system... tt is an assembled desktop computer with Windows 7 installed from scratch and without any crapware...

So, the decision of making the automatic restore was made by Windows. Now...any idea about a solution to the problem?
gianvito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 11:35 PM   #8
smontoto
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 93
Default

Did you ever solve your problem?

I am having the same exact problem now 6.08 will not load and says Appcrash Application Name Edius.exe and Fault Module Name is ntdll.dll

Been waiting all day for Tech support to call back and nothing... :-((
smontoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 11:49 PM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

ntdll.dll is a system component.

Open Command Prompt as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 03:42 AM   #10
smontoto
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 93
Default

Hi and thank you for responding. I tried the cmd: admin SFC /scannow and it said everything was ok.

I also uninstalled/reinstalled Edius, all plugins, and video drivers... still no go.

Everything else seems to work fine Adobe Encore, After Effects etc no problems I can see. Just Edius won't load.
smontoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic Bullet Mojo and Edius 6 Not Working Anymore Standard Play EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 3 10-12-2011 08:39 PM
After latest nVidia GeForce drivers, Edius 4.61 won't start anymore fab_grenoble Editing with EDIUS 18 12-09-2008 08:14 PM
Export EDIUS Timeline with Procoder 3 doesn't work anymore jjbvideo ProCoder 16 04-25-2008 10:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.