Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2020, 09:25 AM   #21
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

@rudy10 : the only problem I have had when changing from progressive to analogue has been with animated masks. If I have been doing a detailed rotoscope which changes from frame to frame drawing the mask when in interlace mode when changed to progressive sometimes the edges are not close enough.
Once the pull down tick box works you can stay in a 25P project and use pulldown instead.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 09:37 AM   #22
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,597
Default

pulldown in EDIUS is for 24p and 23.98p to convert film to NTSC TV format

it has nothing to do with PAL
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 12:37 PM   #23
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

If you tick the box in hardware settings on a 25P timeline with a TV that cannot do true 25P you get a picture that the TV reports is 50i. Maybe it is named wrong but it works - apart from in EDIUS 9.52 where it crashes.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 02:16 PM   #24
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,163
Default

Hate to suggest this but there are several solutions to the problem.

1 Buy a cheap gaming monitor as preview monitor instead of the plasma TV, likely less cost than the IP4K. Then edit in a progressive timeline. A modern gaming monitor may very well have better picture than the old plasma. Neither of them will display the file from the GoPro at maximum dynamic range anyway.

2 If you then want to watch on the big plasma make a file and let BM Desktop play through the IP4K to the TV with output conversion set to interlace.

I think we have identified the problem is the TV. Of course an upgrade to WG version would also solve the issue but may be more expensive than a gaming monitor.

I too have an old Panasonic plasma of about the same vintage and looks lovely with DVD playback or local TV and if one doesn't see anything else looks great. Unfortunately compared to my 27" Benq UHD monitor direct feed from my GH5, what it lacks is very evident .
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 07:15 PM   #25
rudyds10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 14
Default

Ok, guys, thank you all very much for helping me find the root cause and the possible solutions. This forum realy works, tx
__________________
____________________________________________
Rudy

Edius 9, msi amd x470 Motherboard, Ryzen 9 3900x, 32 GB, GeForce 2070 8Gb, Dark Power Pro 11 750W be quiet, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
rudyds10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BM Intensity Pro 4K video Spec. Hawke EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 11-10-2016 06:13 PM
BM Intensity Pro 4K Driver John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 16 08-01-2016 12:37 PM
Edius 8 Workgroup & BM Intensity Pro 4K Audio Problem BernH EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 11-18-2015 03:56 PM
BM Intensity Pro 4K? Drbgaijin EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 72 06-24-2015 06:44 AM
BM Intensity Pro 4k Installation trinitytv EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 1 04-03-2015 02:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.