Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2020, 09:32 PM   #1
rednewt74
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 20
Default Labeling sections of the sequence

I do mostly videos of live music performances. When I work on the audio in Reaper, I can create a region for each song (color bar and label at top). This is really useful for when I need to go in and work on just one or two songs. Once the region is created (using markers) you can double click to select the region and split it out or whatever. Does Edius have this capability? If not, how do I submit it as a feature request?
Below is a photo of what it looks like in Reaper:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/juqrSRBEPQg1Zf7i6
rednewt74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 08:45 AM   #2
roosta
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brighton
Posts: 70
Default

You can colour individual clips, I do that sometimes to highlight parts of the timeline but in 8.53 you have to do each clip separately from properties, which is a hassle. It would be nice to be able to highlight a selection of clips and change the colour on all of them at once.
__________________
Andy
Steadicam Operator
http://www.apntv.com
Edius 6.06, DVC, Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz, GA-X58A 12Gb RAM, GT450, HDSpark Windows 7 64 bit.
roosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 09:50 AM   #3
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roosta View Post
... It would be nice to be able to highlight a selection of clips and change the colour on all of them at once.

+100 points from me! Very good Idea.

kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 12:37 PM   #4
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

You can create a marker with an in and out point so atleast you can find that section again easily. In EDIUS 9 these markers can be different colours.
You can also select lots of clips and group them so when you select one of the clips is selects all of them in the group and they can be moved enmasse. You can select an individual clip in the group by holding the ALT key and clicking or turning off the link icon.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 12:42 PM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,908
Default

David was quicker. :)

Indeed you can use the in out markers to make a range.
In the marker palette you can add the name of the song in the comments.
When you double click the range EDIUS will highlight it.

So actually we do have the capability just a bit different.
Attached Images
File Type: png marker range.png (31.5 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 02:22 PM   #6
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roosta View Post
You can colour individual clips, I do that sometimes to highlight parts of the timeline but in 8.53 you have to do each clip separately from properties, which is a hassle.

It would be nice to have an option to select more clips (not necessary contigous) and change the clip-color via clip-properties at once.


This can not achieved with markers.
kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 10:46 PM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
It would be nice to have an option to select more clips (not necessary contigous) and change the clip-color via clip-properties at once.


This can not achieved with markers.
kurt
this can be done but you must do it in the bin prior to adding to timeline
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 11:50 PM   #8
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
this can be done but you must do it in the bin prior to adding to timeline
Hi Anton:
1) Yes, I know that; but:
2) Sometimes you have a project that's already well advanced. With perhaps very complex sequences.
3) If you now want to quickly recolor several/many clips in a complex Timeline-sequence, you unfortunately have to do this clip by clip (via clip properties).
4) Therefore it would be a very useful support in Edius if mass clip recoloring would be possible in the Timeline similar to the BIN.

PS1: In Resolve this is very easy to do. If the developers of Resolve managed to do that, it should be possible in Edius as well.
PS2: As a user, you often (often!) get the impression that GV would rather provide excuses for certain usergroups (namely "non-broadcast filmmakers") than deal with the suggestions of these users. Or to put it another way: One gets the GV recommendation to deposit such suggestions in the corresponding feature section of the forum. And I'm not the only one who feels that this section functions sometimes/often as an electronic wastebasket (because if nothing has changed in this respect after a decade, one must think that this is how it works). Before my Edius time, I worked for Premiere as a beta tester for many years and also submitted several feature suggestions - and many of them were implemented within a year.
But all this is nothing new and I mention it because it fits my answer above.
Many greetings - kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 03:33 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,597
Default

I would not be surprised if this will be implemented in EDIUS 10
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 09:48 AM   #10
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I would not be surprised if this will be implemented in EDIUS 10

I sincerely hope that at least
- some new features etc. (especially long overdue "basic" features) and
- some bug fixes that have also been waiting a long time to be redeemed.
will be included in Edius-10.

// If that will be the case, I will withdraw my criticism ;-)

Have a nice weekend!
kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand

Last edited by kpot; 02-08-2020 at 10:03 AM.
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving sections on timeline jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 3 06-30-2012 05:43 AM
Adding sections of multiple projects the a new one George_S Editing with EDIUS 5 03-02-2010 05:06 AM
Adding effects to sections of a clip Ballistix Editing with EDIUS 7 10-21-2008 06:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.