Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2019, 03:51 PM   #1
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default Strange problem in Edius WG 9.51

I am running into strange problem here in Edius WG 9.51.5532.
If I try to create project, progressive with resolution from 1280x720 up to 1920x1080 Edius crashes no matter what framerate is used.

All other resolutions are ok, that is 960x720 and down and 1998x1080 and up.
Interlaced in all resolutions are also ok.
Anyone run into this or has an idea what could be the problem?
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more

Last edited by johannesj; 11-22-2019 at 05:10 PM.
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:36 PM   #2
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Ok I figured it out, disabled (Use Pulldown Format when available) in settings for BM intensity pro 4k in preview device everything works fine in every resolution in progressive again.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more

Last edited by johannesj; 11-22-2019 at 05:45 PM.
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:09 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,851
Default

Did you try setting the pulldown in the project settings? I don't have an IP4K to look at the pulldown settings within the card. Here are the settings as listed in the project settings.
I don't have those settings in my Storm 3G
Attached Images
File Type: png Pulldown.png (42.0 KB, 37 views)
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:41 PM   #4
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Thanks Jerry.
No I did not. I were not going to use pulldown in that project. The pulldown was ticked in Bm preview device settings for some reason and was causing this problem.
But I am curous so I will test it to morrow just to know if that will change anything.
What is wierd is that this only happen with resolution from 1280x720 up to 1920x1080 progressive, but not in progressive below 1280 and not above 1920 and not in any interlaced resolution.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 08:48 AM   #5
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Did you try setting the pulldown in the project settings? I don't have an IP4K to look at the pulldown settings within the card. Here are the settings as listed in the project settings.
I don't have those settings in my Storm 3G
I did the test and it were working fine if I created a project with selected pulldown and pulldown selected in the preview settings in the BM settings.
but that is no way working for me when working on 25 fps projects and up because they are not offering selecting the pulldown type off course.
So that is not fixing anything, this strange problem is still there, you should be able to have Use (Pulldown Format When Available) enabled on the preview device, but ill just keep it disabled so it is ok.
But good to know it works at least in in 24 and 23,98fps at any resolution.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 11:34 AM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,851
Default

As far as I can remember, 23.98 and 24 have been the only framerates where pulldown has been available in Edius.

If you want to do frame rate conversions, you will need to use other software, hardware, or have the conversion done professionally.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 04:55 PM   #7
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Thanks Jerry
I am not doing any framerate conversions, this setting for pulldown in preview devices in edius for the BM card is automaticly activated for monitoring purposes only if pull down is available. It should not be a problem thought checked because it will only be active of pulldown is available. But it is not a big problem, I just leave it unchecked as is.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 08:30 PM   #8
RoseART
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Croatia, Istria
Posts: 10
Default

Hi, I'm now running Edius WG 9.51.5619 on Win10.
My I/O card is Intensity Pro (not 4K) with latest drivers.
Was on Edius 8.6 until few days ago.
After installation of E9, on first project I opened edius crashed!
After hours of searching for the cause, I find out that "use puldown..." caused this. Unlike johannesj I always used this function on E8.6.
This feature was useful because only this way I was able to watch my old JVC broadcast tube monitor connected on YCbCr breakout cable of Intensity Pro.
Now I am not able to use analog out of Intensity Pro. If I roll back the Intensity drivers, is it gonna fix my problem? Tnx
RoseART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 10:07 AM   #9
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoseART View Post
Hi, I'm now running Edius WG 9.51.5619 on Win10.
My I/O card is Intensity Pro (not 4K) with latest drivers.
Was on Edius 8.6 until few days ago.
After installation of E9, on first project I opened edius crashed!
After hours of searching for the cause, I find out that "use puldown..." caused this. Unlike johannesj I always used this function on E8.6.
This feature was useful because only this way I was able to watch my old JVC broadcast tube monitor connected on YCbCr breakout cable of Intensity Pro.
Now I am not able to use analog out of Intensity Pro. If I roll back the Intensity drivers, is it gonna fix my problem? Tnx
You could try older drivers but I think you need to go to older version ofE9 to make it work.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2019, 03:35 PM   #10
RoseART
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Croatia, Istria
Posts: 10
Default

Hi,
where I can find older installation of E9?
RoseART is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange issues in Edius 8 WG GMOS Editing with EDIUS 4 08-04-2018 02:23 AM
Edius 8: latest version. Why do I have this strange audio problem? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 26 08-10-2017 12:29 PM
Mask problem in 8.2 WG Harro Editing with EDIUS 7 05-01-2016 05:51 AM
Strange problem with Vistitle 2.5 & Edius 7.31 dirray EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 5 07-23-2014 01:10 AM
Strange Edius 5.12 Problem! jonsol07 Editing with EDIUS 5 03-01-2010 05:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.