Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2019, 07:11 PM   #21
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 563
Default

The download webpage still seems odd. You cannot see all your registered products (if you have several) without changing the page zoom in your browser. The same goes for seeing all the possible downloads for a given product. I had to go to over 200% zoom in Firefox to see all the available downloads for WG 9. There is no way to scroll down the list, you must use zoom. This can't be right. The problem appears to be the grey customer support bar at the bottom of the screen which overlays the links unless you zoom.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:23 PM   #22
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
The download webpage still seems odd. You cannot see all your registered products (if you have several) without changing the page zoom in your browser. The same goes for seeing all the possible downloads for a given product. I had to go to over 200% zoom in Firefox to see all the available downloads for WG 9. There is no way to scroll down the list, you must use zoom. This can't be right. The problem appears to be the grey customer support bar at the bottom of the screen which overlays the links unless you zoom.
Go to your registered product to the right on that page, just as before and you get them
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:38 PM   #23
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 563
Default

I can get them. The page does not display properly. Yes, the loop issue has been fixed but the bar at the bottom of page and page scrolling does not work properly, at least in Firefox.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:41 PM   #24
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
I can get them. The page does not display properly. Yes, the loop issue has been fixed but the bar at the bottom of page and page scrolling does not work properly, at least in Firefox.
It works just fine here on Chrome
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:53 PM   #25
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johannesj View Post
It works just fine here on Chrome
I beg to differ.
Not only that, why does it show a product I have never registered?
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:56 PM   #26
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
I beg to differ.
Not only that, why does it show a product I have never registered?
I can only see those I registered my self.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 07:39 AM   #27
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,431
Default

It would appear that the "inside" of the registered products page, requires scaling so as not to lose the bottom.

HOWEVER I have never registered E9 and never ever used the trial and not in 1970.
So how did that get there and why is WG 8 not showing that was registered?
EDIT
...and just to show how screwed up this is, look at the second screenshot where the bottom info panel has floated up the screen.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg products.JPG (88.3 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg products2.JPG (153.5 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by DigitalDave; 04-11-2019 at 09:12 AM.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 02:21 PM   #28
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 563
Default

Exactly what I see.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 03:52 PM   #29
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

I got into a loop of verifying my information before it would let me login from Firefox so I gave up and used Chrome. Updated all the information and now I can get in just fine from Firefox !!

There used to be a simple login on the old page but cannot find that now and have to go to support>professional products>registered products. Then it seems to know who I am and logs me in.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Edius 8 Licence Issue "you do not have latest GV licence manager" tryingtolearn Editing with EDIUS 2 06-09-2016 02:03 AM
Beware Vistitle webpage hacked. John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 17 03-08-2012 06:55 PM
Has Vistitle webpage been hacked? John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 12 06-10-2011 12:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.