Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2012, 08:59 PM   #1
Hawke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Default An alternative way of using FCB?

Thank you very much GrassValley_PS that was very helpful! I agree with your statement but I asked a question which has not been answered - yes I have already heard all those answers but nothing with any detail. FCB was a very expensive board and I now want to make use of it in the best way possible if I update to 6.5. I want some informative and useful detailed advice how about it shueardm or Anton.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
Hawke,
Edius 8.31WG - Asus Sabertooth X58 - 3.2GHz I7 960 - 12GB RAM - SSD C drive - Win7 Pro. 64bit - BM Intensity pro 4K. TMPGEnc Movie plug-in. FCB. Sony PMW-EX1 & Panasonic HDC-SD900. Atomos Samurai Blade
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:19 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,497
Default

You can continue to leverage the Firecoder board if you use TMPGEnc's encoders with the Spursengine plugin.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:37 PM   #3
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,499
Default

THoff is correct. In fact it is probably quicker when not used with EDIUS as EDIUS workflow is a plugin which adds headroom.

Simply get an older PC and install FCB in it, If you don't have one, build one with low spec pieces, 2GB RAM is plenty, a Celeron CPU for $50 is plenty, etc.
Hook it up via a gigabit Ethernet connection to the network, use remote desktop connection to work the system, no need for mouse, keyboard, speakers or monitor. Encode from EDIUS timeline to a Canopus HQ file on your NLE system, then remote desktop into the FCB system and encode away

Your requirements are

1) Video Mastering Works 5
2) Spurs Engine Plugin (from same company)
3) Gigabit Network
4) Windows 7 Professional (on FCB system)
5) Download some presets found in this forum for Blu-ray

It really is a fine way to work.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA ( formerly ON2DVD)
http://videodesk.com.au

Supermicro X7DWA-N, 2 X Xeon X5472 @ 3Ghz, Windows 10 Pro, 16GB RAM. GTX 770, 3ware RAID, EDIUS 8 Workgroup | Decklink 4K Extreme | Teranex 3D Processor
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:02 PM   #4
Hawke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Default

Thanks shueardm that is very useful it fills in the gaps, a few questions:-

Why do you say W7 for the slave computer does Video Mastering Works 5 not run on XP? If that's the case will it run on Vista? I have spare XP & Vista licences but only the one W7 used on my Edius machine, further expense therefore on another W7 licence.
A gigabit link is also a problem, my router is only 100Mb and can't be changed owing to the way it links with a telephone service. This I imagine would prevent real time operation so defeating the object of the exercise. I suppose the addition of gigabit switch to which the 2 machines would then be connected may work.
Both Edius 6.5 and TMPGEnc Video Mastering Works 5 require an internet connection, how then does one get over the anti-virus problems now being encountered, currently I run Edius 6.08 without an internet connection and no anti-virus program on the machine.
__________________
Hawke,
Edius 8.31WG - Asus Sabertooth X58 - 3.2GHz I7 960 - 12GB RAM - SSD C drive - Win7 Pro. 64bit - BM Intensity pro 4K. TMPGEnc Movie plug-in. FCB. Sony PMW-EX1 & Panasonic HDC-SD900. Atomos Samurai Blade
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 12:04 AM   #5
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,499
Default

Hi Hawke,

You could use Windows XP Professional or Vista Business instead of Windows 7 Pro. It is a certain requirement for remote desktop control on the host PC to have the Professional editions, not Home Premium.

The internet connected router does not need gigabit connection but you would do well to invest in a $50 4 port gigabit switch which you would then connect to the router and have 3 ports for your networked PC's.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA ( formerly ON2DVD)
http://videodesk.com.au

Supermicro X7DWA-N, 2 X Xeon X5472 @ 3Ghz, Windows 10 Pro, 16GB RAM. GTX 770, 3ware RAID, EDIUS 8 Workgroup | Decklink 4K Extreme | Teranex 3D Processor
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 11:10 AM   #6
Hawke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Default

Thanks Mark,
That confirms my thoughts.
My last question remains unanswered. Both Edius 6.5 and TMPGEnc Video Mastering Works 5 require an internet connection now rather than use a security dongle. How then does one get over the anti-virus problems now being encountered and when earlier versions of anti-virus did run with Edius, there was a serious speed penalty imposed.
__________________
Hawke,
Edius 8.31WG - Asus Sabertooth X58 - 3.2GHz I7 960 - 12GB RAM - SSD C drive - Win7 Pro. 64bit - BM Intensity pro 4K. TMPGEnc Movie plug-in. FCB. Sony PMW-EX1 & Panasonic HDC-SD900. Atomos Samurai Blade
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 01:38 PM   #7
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,667
Default

From my experience with TMPgenc it asks occassionally so when registered it may not ask for a few weeks again so you dont need it 100% of the time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawke View Post
Thanks Mark,
That confirms my thoughts.
My last question remains unanswered. Both Edius 6.5 and TMPGEnc Video Mastering Works 5 require an internet connection now rather than use a security dongle. How then does one get over the anti-virus problems now being encountered and when earlier versions of anti-virus did run with Edius, there was a serious speed penalty imposed.
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win10 Pro, WIN 7 64 Ultimate, Edius 8 and 9 WG, VP15, Resolve 14, HDStorm, BM Intensity Pro, Caddie system for OS and Data,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate, E6.54, CS6, Vegas 13, PD 15 Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.6, Boris Red,Vitascene2, TP5
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:00 PM   #8
Hawke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Default

John - And how does Edius 6.5X do it?
__________________
Hawke,
Edius 8.31WG - Asus Sabertooth X58 - 3.2GHz I7 960 - 12GB RAM - SSD C drive - Win7 Pro. 64bit - BM Intensity pro 4K. TMPGEnc Movie plug-in. FCB. Sony PMW-EX1 & Panasonic HDC-SD900. Atomos Samurai Blade
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:39 AM   #9
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawke View Post
John - And how does Edius 6.5X do it?
Once only when installing / first start

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.2, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.7, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 09:44 PM   #10
Hawke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Default

Thanks everyone that settles my main doubts about purchasing the 6.5 update. I will build the off-line system and download trial software then experiment with the technique before making my final decision. It is such a pity that FCB integration with 6.5 has been ditched, I would far rather have a fully integrated system on one machine but perhaps this will be an improved way of working in the long run.
__________________
Hawke,
Edius 8.31WG - Asus Sabertooth X58 - 3.2GHz I7 960 - 12GB RAM - SSD C drive - Win7 Pro. 64bit - BM Intensity pro 4K. TMPGEnc Movie plug-in. FCB. Sony PMW-EX1 & Panasonic HDC-SD900. Atomos Samurai Blade
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDSpark alternative. tony EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 21 01-27-2012 11:06 AM
Edius ProRES alternative? Chris Barnard Editing with EDIUS 30 04-30-2011 02:41 AM
QuickTime alternative 1.81 alanlacey Editing with EDIUS 1 01-29-2011 07:00 PM
FCB:FCB regularly produces write errors with todays media Crespel FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 14 08-03-2010 02:35 AM
Alternative product information here Zorro Editing with EDIUS 3 06-06-2007 04:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.