Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2009, 01:27 AM   #1
David
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 9
Default ADVC 110 - MacBook Pro & FireWire 800

I just purchased a new MacBook Pro and want to get the ADVC 110, but only have a FireWire 800 port. I am trying to figure out if I can get by with a 800 to 400 adapter or if I should get FireWire 400 ports using the Expresscard34 slot.
Anyone have any experience with this?
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 08:07 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Two things to consider:
1. Firewire is a repeater-based technology. This means it only goes as fast as the slowest device on the chain. In other words, putting the ADVC110 on your FW800 bus will slow the bus down (because the ADVC is an S200 device).

2. Either way, if your bus does not provide power, you will need the optional power supply for the ADVC in order for it to function properly. Many laptop-based Firewire interfaces, interface add-in cards, and converters do not provide power, or only provide 4-pin ports which cannot carry power.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 01:38 AM   #3
David
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks, Brandon. I am aware of the power supply issue, I was wondering more about whether anyone with a new MacBook Pro had used the ADVC110, how they solved the FireWire 800 issue and what the result was. Should have been more clear in my initial post.
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 05:15 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If you're going to be using the ADVC all the time, I'd get the FW400 Expresscard. That'll leave your FW800 ports free for external storage and other devices.

If you're just using the ADVC every now and again, then I'd get an adapter, and recommend an adapter cable over a plug-type adapter, and 6-pin on the FW400 side, even if you're going to use the power supply, because the 6-pin FW400 connector is far more robust than the 4-pin FW400 connector.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 11:51 PM   #5
David
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks again, Brandon. Since I haven't purchased the 110 yet, does the FW400 cable that comes with it have plugs (male to male) on both ends? That is, do I need to purchase a 6 pin FW400 male to a 9 pin FW800 male cable?
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 12:23 AM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Yes, it comes with a male-male cable, so you are correct, you should get a 6-pin FW400 male to 9-pin FW800 male cable.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 07:11 PM   #7
gregfranklin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having problems with my converter, maybe someone can help...

Here's my setup ---

Composite video cable out (yellow, white, red) from my HDTV to the ADVC-55... then a FireWire 400 to 800 cable (quality cable, from Monoprice.com) into my MacBook Pro (unibody, which only has FW800).

The converter shows the Red "no signal" light and of course, I'm not able to record any video through iMovie or QuickTime Player.

My theories...

1. Do I need to get an AC Adapter for the converter? It seems like the FW800 port would power it, but I could be wrong.

2. Is the High-Def origin signal a problem? I doubt it, as I've tried both my cable box and output from my TV and I assume it down-converts.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
gregfranklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 01:22 AM   #8
RX7RaVeN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 2
Default

I'm am currently having the same type of issue. I'll explain.

Using a brand new MacBook Pro (2.27Ghz, 2GB Ram) and Premiere Pro CS4. I have a 800 port on the MacBook Pro so I'm using a 400-800 cable to connect the MacBook Pro to the ADVC 110. Then I have RCA cables (R,Y,W) hooked up to out of the cable box. The ADVC lights up and the status light is fine. I can switch between analog and digital without issue but when I attempt to capture in Adobe Premiere Pro CS4 it doesn't see the device.

I've accomplished this before when using a PC. I had the cable box hooked up the same way and ran a 400-400 FW cable from the ADVC 110 to the 400 FW port on the computer. Adobe Premiere Pro recognized the device and I was able to capture. I'm almost wonder if the issue lies in the 800 connection. I haven't yet talked to the manufacturer yet as I don't see this as that big of an issue as I was trying to do this in my spare time. If anyone has any suggestions let me know. Right now I'm just going to continue to tinker. I don't know if the Mac even knows that something is connected to the 800 FW port. Anyone know if there is a way to check this?
RX7RaVeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 11:15 PM   #9
RX7RaVeN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 2
Default

After doing a bunch of research I've found that the only 800-400 FW cable that worked was the Belkin one that I purchased from Amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_os_product

Hope this helps anyone that was having similar issues.
RX7RaVeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:44 AM   #10
Headshot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default

Any luck with this cable RX7?
THat is the same issue I'm having with the 110 and my MacPro 4,1.

I got a converter cable extension female to male to fit a regular FW400 and my old MP didn't mount on the new MP before so it didn't work then. I just remembered I had a acdv from a couple years ago and I'm trying it now and same exact thing as yours.

VCR to the 110, Blue lights up when the adapter cables are connected but no capture in iMovie 09......
Headshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 55 and firewire 800 Jetfire2k ADVC 10 01-01-2011 01:13 AM
New ADVC 110 Windows XP Pro problem need help. jsterner ADVC 10 09-05-2008 07:52 PM
110 and Pro Tools via firewire mikevarela ADVC 3 02-11-2008 03:11 AM
ADVC 110 no audio JSD Prod ADVC 3 08-03-2007 10:48 PM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.