Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2017, 06:36 PM   #1
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 787
Default GH5 footage in Edius, issue?

Got my Panasonic GH5 camera, :-)

Took some stuff in the garden in MOV 4K 8bit 50p mode and pleased to bits with the quality of the footage, plus I have a new found ability to do decent handheld for the first time heh! ( 5-Axis Hybrid Image Stabiliser).

One surprise was to find my old Sandisk 30MB/s Class 10 SCHD cards were working fine, and at this size and frame rate! well at least for video.. but then later when I got the clips into Edius the first 12 frames of audio are missing from the start of each clip.

See attached screenshot. I Wonder if this is because of the old cards?

Unfortunately not got any faster ones at the moment, just these from my EX1R, TM900, GH3 and GH4 but it would be nice if someone could look for this issue for me if they have the camera and report back, thanks.

PS, I also attached a MediaInfo report on one of the clips.
Attached Images
File Type: png missing audio.png (74.7 KB, 40 views)
File Type: png MediaInfo.png (62.4 KB, 30 views)
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:53 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,090
Default

Did you use the PhotofunStudio software that the manual recommends ? Page 311. I am a big believer in using the manufacturers software.

Still waiting for my GH5, not due now until 14 April so I am told !!! I guess Canada is low on the list !!!


http://av.jpn.support.panasonic.com/...d_pfs10xe.html you will need your GH5 serial number to download
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline  
Old 03-31-2017, 09:42 PM   #3
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Did you use the PhotofunStudio software that the manual recommends ? Page 311. I am a big believer in using the manufacturers software.

Still waiting for my GH5, not due now until 14 April so I am told !!! I guess Canada is low on the list !!!


http://av.jpn.support.panasonic.com/...d_pfs10xe.html you will need your GH5 serial number to download
Ron, I am downloading PhotofunStudio right now, will give it a go.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline  
Old 03-31-2017, 09:43 PM   #4
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More4K View Post
It records at 150Mbit max at the moment (as far as I remember), so this is about 20MB/sec. You need a card with 20MB/sec guarantee and I don't think class 10 does this (class 10 means 10MB/sec min I think). I think you need better card overall.

There seams to be people with audio problem- it maybe related to card or may not. Is it single chunk of the video or one of 4GB chunks? Does it split long recordings to 4GB chunks?
Andrew, as I said in my post the cards I am using are rated 30MB/s, UHS-I and the box also says HD Video. The clips are all short, eg: 1m30s = 1.5GB is the longest. Have not taken anything over 4GB as yet.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline  
Old 03-31-2017, 10:11 PM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claire View Post
Got my Panasonic GH5 camera, :-)

Took some stuff in the garden in MOV 4K 8bit 50p mode and pleased to bits with the quality of the footage, plus I have a new found ability to do decent handheld for the first time heh! ( 5-Axis Hybrid Image Stabiliser).

One surprise was to find my old Sandisk 30MB/s Class 10 SCHD cards were working fine, and at this size and frame rate! well at least for video.. but then later when I got the clips into Edius the first 12 frames of audio are missing from the start of each clip.

See attached screenshot. I Wonder if this is because of the old cards?

Unfortunately not got any faster ones at the moment, just these from my EX1R, TM900, GH3 and GH4 but it would be nice if someone could look for this issue for me if they have the camera and report back, thanks.

PS, I also attached a MediaInfo report on one of the clips.
Did you use the source browser to bring in the files?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline  
Old 03-31-2017, 10:40 PM   #6
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 787
Default

Ron, the clips downloaded from the card using PhotofunStudio have the same missing audio frames, hmm.

Andrew, I'm sure your correct in saying I need a fast card, however I was hoping to wait until Panasonic state what card will be needed when the 400Mbps firmware upgrade arrives in Summer. Not long to wait, especially since I can easily trim off the missing frames,

Will put some clips through Convert V4 and see how they work then in Edius, as ProRes or DNxHR.


Steve, yes I did also try using Source Browser, was just the same.

At one point I thought it may be something to do with the Panasonic XLR adapter I got with the camera, but then I remembered I was not using that for the first 9 clips.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline  
Old 04-01-2017, 12:16 AM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,870
Default

Is it possible to upload a short sample of a clip that is missing audio?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline  
Old 04-01-2017, 12:23 AM   #8
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,090
Default

I think you will need a V60 or V90 card for the 400Mbps. In preparation a have bought a couple of Lexar 128G 1000x UHS 11 cards. I will only use the UHD 60P so will be 150Mbps. These cards should be fine as far as I can see. I saw the same post as Andrew so hope your GH5 is not defective.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline  
Old 04-01-2017, 04:52 PM   #9
oswaldbobb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 216
Default

I posted this issue a week ago, I bought a new GH4 in New York and got the same delayed audio by frames. A Panasonic engineer who has 10 years of experience told me that is how the camera works, but I sent the camera to their service center in Texas where they will send me a new one in a few days. Here is the link to my post in the Grassvalley forum. The cards does not matter, I tried up to a 95mb/s card.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=39594
oswaldbobb is offline  
Old 04-01-2017, 05:59 PM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oswaldbobb View Post
I... A Panasonic engineer who has 10 years of experience told me that is how the camera works, ...
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=39594
I cannot believe that. Does that engineer still have a job ?
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline  
Closed Thread
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better issue to crop a 4k footage in a 2k project setting vgtah Editing with EDIUS 15 05-04-2016 11:40 PM
stabiliser issue with 4k footage noafilm Editing with EDIUS 1 06-29-2014 09:50 AM
Odyssey 7 footage into edius jimstamos EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 01-11-2014 10:54 PM
Need to Add SD Footage to my HD Footage... Bassman Editing with EDIUS 0 11-07-2010 04:21 PM
EX1 Footage in Edius roscoe_video Editing with EDIUS 7 11-04-2008 12:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.