Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2014, 03:39 AM   #51
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

If I have an image no problems, it stops me making an image to restore from, page comes up blank, even after removing Magician
Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 03:42 AM   #52
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

that is also strange because I make a new image once per week on all my PC

installed version of magician is 4.4
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 03:50 AM   #53
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

The only feature in Samsung Magician that causes problems is RAPID mode -- you definitely want to disable that. Having Samsung Magician installed won't cause any performance or reliability issues. You can use it to force a TRIM, but if you don't, the OS will still do it periodically.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 06:39 PM   #54
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 849
Default

Ok Bought the 840 EVO 500gb. could yall give me the exact steps to installing this and replacing my current OS Drive. dont want to mess it up. ive never done before.
thanks
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 07:09 PM   #55
Harro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Geelong, Victoria/Australia
Posts: 757
Default

Install it, run it and treat it the same way as you would a HD. Nothing much different.
__________________
i7 3930K, Win 10 pro 64 Bit.
RAM 32 GB.
ASUS P9X79-Deluxe.
PS Thermaltake 1kW.
Graphics Gigabyte GT680 OC.
OS:Intel 535 SSD 480 GB, Data: two 2TB WD Cavier Black, RAID 0.
Cameras: Sony EX1, AX100, x1000v, A7R2, DJI Mavic 2 Pro
SW: Edius v8.53 WG, Vegas 17 Pro, CS6, Resolve Studio 15, Hitfilm 2017, Sound Forge 13, SpectraLayers Pro v2.1, Neat Video v5, Vistitle 2.8.5 TMPEnc VMWorks 7, Auth. Works 6, MochaPro v4.1, PluralEyes 2.1.0, Robuskey, DVD Architect 7, 3D LUT Creator.
Harro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 07:57 PM   #56
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 849
Default

and then drag everything in current C OS drive over to it?thats it?
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 10:03 PM   #57
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

Is the SSD being used as a boot drive or a data drive?

If it's a data drive, yes, you can initialize the drive using My Computer -> Manage -> Storage -> Disk Management, and then copy your files over to it.

If the SSD is becoming your boot drive, you'll need to clone your existing boot drive over to the SSD. Deactivate Edius, clone the drive using Samsung's Data Migration Software, swap out the hard drive for the SSD, boot from the SSD, let it install the SSD drivers, re-activate Windows, and then activate Edius. It sounds complicated, but really isn't too bad.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 10:22 PM   #58
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

I never deactivate anything when replacing OS drive

1. If the new disk is the same size or larger than the old disk, I can simply clone the disk in the $30 Astone standalone cloning station

2. or create a Win7 image to another internal drive, then remove the old C and insert the new and boot from Win7 DVD to start the image restore to new drive http://www.videoproductions.com.au/h...7-restore.html (Note that the new drive needs to be the same size or larger, if it is smaller, you need to shrink the old C in disk management before creating the image)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybrid drives and Samsung SSD? John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 12-16-2013 12:08 AM
change to SSD henry poon Editing with EDIUS 20 12-15-2012 12:43 PM
SSD for video drives burnandreturn EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 3 04-29-2012 09:29 AM
SSD hybrid rando EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 12 11-10-2011 01:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.