Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2007, 01:24 AM   #1
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default Pegasus board: opinions?

The first board from TGV which has a HDMI input and the HQ codec in hardware:

http://www.canopus.com/products/Pega...ex.php?lang=EN

Will it give better quality than using firewire to HQ software capture?
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2007, 03:43 AM   #2
Blast1
Senior Member
 
Blast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 407
Default

You forgot to put the price up?
__________________
GA-EP45C-DSR3,Core2Q3ghz,8gig1066,260GTX,2x 20"AOC,22"Vizio1080pTV, Edius5/HDspark,PC3,Imaginate, CS5ProdStudio/IntensityPro,Win7_64
HPdv7t 17"notebook,8gig,2 IntHD,9600GT512M,17"extmon, Edius4.61,CS4Prodstudio.Win7_64,MX02Mini
DAW,HPdv9000,x2Turion,4Gig,2IntHD,Audition3,Cubase 4,XPpro,Alessis F/Wmixer,M-Audio F/Wmixer,BCF2000, BehringerMixers, Fender sound sys
Numerous Ext eSATA drives & Raids shared between systems
Blast1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2007, 05:03 AM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorro View Post
Will it give better quality than using firewire to HQ software capture?
It doesn't support FW input, so what are you comparing?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Blast1 View Post
You forgot to put the price up?
I believe the US MSRP is $999
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2007, 09:03 AM   #4
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
It doesn't support FW input, so what are you comparing?
I'm looking for the best way to capture HDV. Capturing HDV to HQ in Edius using a firewire connection results in very good quality. Using HDMI (read: uncompressed) and HQ in hardware sounds like the cherry on the cake provided that the Pegasus board uses highest HQ settings. No info about that in the specs.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2007, 01:35 PM   #5
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

It will be the same will it not unless the computer is tethered to the camera and the HDMI output isn't hit by compression by the camera already(signal is straight from the camera head)....once it hits tape it is digital and compressed so who cares if it comes out of HDMI decoded in uncompressed cause it will not be any better than decoded by a computer that captured the compressed version via firewire.

What I find interesting is it is giving other NLEs the ability to capture to HQ. HQ is a super codec and this is a good step at freeing it from Edius.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 12:45 AM   #6
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,811
Default

I think some people are interested in capturing via HDMI for Full HD purposes (instead of 1440x1080)
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 02:30 PM   #7
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

Still doesn't change the fact that a compression hit to AVCHD has already taken place. Also you can do the same thing as this board by transfering the AVCHD via firewire and converting it to full raster HQ in software. What this thing looks like to me is the huge advantage is it is done in hardware and RT...I haven't messed with AVCHD but my guess is it takes a while to do it in software. I also noticed it has component in so it isn't really limited to AVCHD and for a studio this could be a nice addition since you can tether a computer to the camera and and if the camera out(component or hdmi) is uncompressed then you will get the advantage of no compression hit. I also see where they are making the sdk available so other editing apps can take advantage of HQ. It is a super codec and this is a nice step towards making the codec available to other apps...right now if you use HQ you are basically married to Edius.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 04:04 PM   #8
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyD View Post
and if the camera out(component or hdmi) is uncompressed then you will get the advantage of no compression hit.
That should be "recompression hit" - HQ is compressed. :)


Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyD View Post
I also see where they are making the sdk available so other editing apps can take advantage of HQ.
Not needed - the Pegasus package includes a codec pack, exposing read/write versions of Canopus HQ, Canopus Lossless and Canopus DV to any Windows video app - editing, encoding, authoring.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 04:13 PM   #9
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
I also see where they are making the sdk available so other editing apps can take advantage of HQ.
The first thing a programmer should look at is scene detection! It's missing in the app HQ Recorder.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 05:09 PM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,856
Default

I bought an Intensity card to try the HDMI input from my Sony SR7 AVCHD camera. Using the supplied MJPEG codec it produces a file that is about 40G per hour and seems to work in some way with Vegas but not Edius and is fully integrated with Premiere Pro CS3. Capture is of course real time. Trying to convert the AVCHD file with the Canopus HQ converter takes about 10 times realtime!!!! just not practical for my 2 hour event stuff. Both Vegas and EDius will recognize AVCHD on the timeline, but slowely!!! Conversion in Vegas to DV or MPEG2 for DVD is about 4 times realtime, though I have yet to do any optimization to the process. At the moment the SR7 will be good for family stuff and for this the Sony Motion Browser software is adequate.
The Blackmagic Intensity Pro card looks to have similar interfaces and several codecs available for $350.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Pegasus users: how do you use your Pegasus board? GrassValley_AS FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 9 04-12-2010 02:53 PM
DH Storm board size...?? AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-25-2008 10:33 PM
IBC HDSTORM HDMI-based HD I/O Board vienna1944er Editing with EDIUS 13 09-12-2008 03:38 PM
Storm 2 Encoder Board has Error Robert Charles Editing with EDIUS 2 11-05-2007 10:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.