Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2011, 07:53 AM   #71
fs2com
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks all for clearing that up... I myself yesterday had a chance to checked the QS ability on Dell notebook with i5 2510, and the QS is there...
fs2com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 11:14 AM   #72
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,712
Default

When we first tried this we could only get it working on Z boards and the 2600K. The K part means it can be overclocked and they usually have a 3000 series graphic card which is better than the ones in the non-Ks. And since the graphic card does the encoding it means it does the faster encoding.

We first tested with 6.02. With 6.05 we now have quick-sync working with more processors and motherboard. For example for a cheap system we use a H series motherboard which, as long as you just use the on-board graphic card and don't have a separate one as well, does quicksync encoding. We have also tried this with the latest i5s and the encoding works as well.

As far as laptops go, just because the processor has quicksync it does not mean EDIUS can use it. Our top laptop has a really good graphic card built-in and the right kind of processor, but because you cannot plug a monitor into the on board card you cannot get it to use quicksync. We have a cheaper laptop which does use it, however, and has an nVidia 555M built in as well. The laptop does this because it has been made to use both graphic cards, where as the expensive ones do not. It both cases I used the same processor in both machines. Both are based on Clevo chassis which are used by companies all over the world.

I don't know about the Dell because we don't sell those. If the Intel is the only graphic card then I suspect it will work. If it has an ATI or nVidia as well then it may or may not let you use the quicksync.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 07:24 AM   #73
fs2com
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 52
Default

The Dell laptop i tested in fact using intel graphic, that why it can use QS i think. And the price is quite cheap too for core i5 based laptop.
Nowadays more customer want cheaper system for editing rigs, so it is a good thing if I can suggest a lot of variant system to them. And the plus side I hope I can suggest more editor for using Edius with the QS as a selling point.

as a side note : before trying i5, I tried on sandy bridge i3 2100 with H board using Edius 6.03 trial and no hardware accel on edius... that's why I wonder if Edius only give QS capability on certain combination since i3 and H board support QS too... but thats just out of my curiosity, not that I would suggest i3 based proc for editing :p
fs2com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:17 PM   #74
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,712
Default

Did you try it with 6.05? I know something has changed in recent builds which means this now works for us on the H boards we use. I have never tested with an i3 however.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:02 AM   #75
Dawnlee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1
Default Need help with Edius 6 and HDStorm

Hi everyone ! I am new to this forum....

And, I already have a major problem,...but hope that any gurus out here can kindly help me out.

I have installed the Edius 6.05, and also the HDstorm card. I was SURPRISED that it took about 11mins to render a clip of 1min without any effects !! Some settings must be wrong, right ?? I mean...11mins ??!!

I have checked that the HDstorm card is installed correctly (via the user guide), and I have also managed to capture footage into the PC via the HDstorm HDMI input.

I suspect the problem is with some configuration of the card, or Edius, or my PC system. Can someone pls advice me ?

My PC setup is,.....Core i7-2600, 8GB ram, 2TB 6Gb SATA 3, Nvidia GTX560 1Gb DDR5, HDStorm card, Asus P8P67 mobo. Is there any conflict with the HDstorm and GTX cards ? It seems that HDstorm did not "kick in" during rendering, that's why the rendering time is sooo long....! (jus my novice opinion). I tried it on a fren's Edius 4.5, DVStormRT, and it took only 1min !!

Gee...! Help pls ??

Appreciate lots !

Dawn
Dawnlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:07 AM   #76
fs2com
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 52
Default

No I haven't, the trial still at 6.03. But 6.05 maybe the difference, and that is a good thing if we can choose wider combination for a system builder since the computer technology is growing amazingly fast (i.e the mainboard type changing).

So how about the Firewire issue on 6.05, IIRC you said hard to find the working PCIe FW Card for Z board if using the non on-board FW. And other thing is I can't seem to find proxy mode the last time I try, but I guess that's because I'm still at trial mode... Will explore more on Edius 6 when I had a chance.
fs2com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 01:43 PM   #77
msvideo
Senior Member
 
msvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 136
Wink

Very impressed David with your youtube video and the expertise you have gained in this area. Probably around Broadcast Video Expo time in Feb next year I will be looking at upgrading my original i7 920 2.6 Ghz system, mainly for Sandy Bridge H264 speed increases for BD and Vimeo delivery.

Have you done any overclocking tests? I'm looking for a big CPU ghz increase also. I've been successfully running my original very first batch 2.6 i7 at 3.6 ghz for the last 3 years but I have a filter stack i regularly use that I cannot play in RT. Mask filter (old region filter), blur, old movie, 3 way colour and slow-mo. Your latest Sandy Bridge systems with a stable O/C would be a killer combo for general editing + H264 output. Games PC builders are shipping systems with around 4.7Ghz o/c nowadays. With a fast SSD boot drive and a pile of RAM, I would be seriously interested in buying from you, as long as stable for editing and it wouldn't quite involve remortgaging the house :-)
__________________
Mark Stuart
www.ms-films.co.uk
www.ms-media.co.uk
msvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 12:23 AM   #78
enigma7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: iran
Posts: 3
Default

HI every body
I have just put together a new system in order to start Edius 6 !
the specs are :
Asus p8 z68-v
i7 2600 3.40GH
8 GB of Ram
Amd radeon hd 6900

I got some video filter plugins from NEWBLUEFX but it doesn't play them god and stater while playing them :(
ideas and suggestion to solve this problem are warmly welcomed ...
( since I am almost a armature in case there is any setting in Edius which may help to enhance the performance are also warmly welcomed )
enigma7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 03:28 AM   #79
abcronnie
Member
 
abcronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 90
Default

Having several of NewblueFX packages, you might find you have to render them when applied to get smooth playback. Most don't seem to play in real time but some do on my machine. It depends what the effect is and how many are applied to the clip.
__________________
System 2: Gigabyte GA-890FX UD7MB, CPU: Phenom II 6 Core Proc. @ 3.1 Ghz, RAM:16GB Vengeance RAM 4x4GB, Graphics Nvidia GTX560ti, 1x240GB OCZ SSD system, 4x1TB WD Black Ent. Drives Raid 0. LAN NAS 6TB backup.
O/S Windows 7 64bit Pro SP 1, Edius 6.5.2 Boris Red 5.22, VMW 5, Imaginate 2.0 5, Vistitle, LGx2 Blu-ray. 2xw2228h Monitors. HDSpark, BM UltraStudio SDI Capture & Playback,Sony 17" BVM SDI, Sony 32" LCD, Edius KB, Intuos 4 Tablet
abcronnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After Effects Bridge - How to use in Edius 6.01 X-trem production EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 14 02-10-2011 04:31 PM
i72600k Sandy Bridge: is it necessary to add a videocard? Ulisse EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 18 01-21-2011 08:04 PM
EDIUS 6 AE bridge dragN Editing with EDIUS 1 12-06-2010 04:43 AM
AE bridge and Edius 6 dvpro Editing with EDIUS 2 09-16-2010 02:02 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.