Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2011, 01:17 PM   #21
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,857
Default

I have a few Gigabyte boards and this one looks attractive. http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3892#ov

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.53WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 06:01 PM   #22
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,227
Default

Marc,

I have submitted the question and await an answer. Not sure he's testing that, but we'll see.
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:14 AM   #23
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,711
Default

Our tests have been with the GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 which is the first one we could get. The other motherboards have yet to arrive with our suppliers.
In answer to these:

- is it necessary to plug a monitor to the onboard CG (Intel 3000) ?

Yes, you have to have one monitor in the on-board graphic card and one in the nVidia/ATI card otherwise the encoding plug-in does not work.

- how to swap between onboard CG and specific CG ? (perharps it's automatic).
Set up the monitors as you would in normal windows (we have only used Windows 7) Theoretically you can use 4 screens - two on the graphic card and two on the motherboard. You could just use the on-board graphics as all EDIUS GPU effects actually work, it is just that they do not work nearly as well as they would with a "proper" graphic card.

Even programs like Adobe Premiere Pro seem to work although none of their GPU acceleration works (of course). We did find with Premiere that if you have the on-board and nVidia card running the overlay does nto work in Premiere Pro. Of course Premiere does not have a Sandybridge encoding plug-in like EDIUS.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 12:15 PM   #24
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,857
Default

Gigabyte have licensed Lucidlogix Virtu software to make both on board and discrete cards work on their Z68 boards. Not sure how this all works or what models include this. Likely the UD series and am looking forward to some tests of the Gigabyte boards on the PC sites.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.53WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 09:46 PM   #25
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

The Lucidlogix Virtu software doesn't stop you from having to have a monitor plugged in to both graphics cards. What we have found is that if you want to have the GPU acceleration from your Nvidia card then you need to have the monitor that's plugged into the Nvidia card set as the primary monitor, this way you get the GPU acceleration from the Nvidia card and the hardware encoding from the on board. If you set the on board as the primary monitor then you get no advantage to having the extra graphics card.

Asus have also licensed the LucidLogix software for their Z boards.

Last edited by Adbear; 06-02-2011 at 09:58 PM.
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 06:38 PM   #26
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Thanks to everybody who are testing Sandy Bridge, especially David.
I think to buy a MB : Asus P8Z68-V Pro , but probably the results will the same as Gigabyte MB.

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 07:40 PM   #27
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,227
Default

Hi Marc,

Reporting back from my guy, as Adam said above, you must have one monitor hooked to the internal card and one to your dedicated card. No problem in this, and does not affect the monitor quality, but does allow you to use the benefits of the new processors and chipsets. And I agree with you, ten best way to go - at this moment - is the Asus MB. We'll see what's out there when I get back from vacation in July. Have fun!
Best,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 03:40 PM   #28
Paolo62
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Default

hi my friend have a problem whit quick sync, the bluray created have a distorsion image, shift 2 image togheter
whitout rendering acceleration no problem but more more time
Paolo62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 07:28 PM   #29
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,446
Default

Go and watch this Presentation by Dave. The section you are after is a little in from the beginning and shows and explains how to use the Quicksync.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nd5Ighxa1JM&hd=1
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 12:00 AM   #30
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

What an awesome video by Dave,
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After Effects Bridge - How to use in Edius 6.01 X-trem production EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 14 02-10-2011 04:31 PM
i72600k Sandy Bridge: is it necessary to add a videocard? Ulisse EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 18 01-21-2011 08:04 PM
EDIUS 6 AE bridge dragN Editing with EDIUS 1 12-06-2010 04:43 AM
AE bridge and Edius 6 dvpro Editing with EDIUS 2 09-16-2010 02:02 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.