Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2011, 09:58 AM   #1
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 119
Default About Firecoder !!!

Good Morning/Evening everybody

I want to buy the Firecoder Blu, but before i want to make sure what the product exactly does!!
1) I suppose that i have on my timeline SD material (resolution 720*576) about 20gb the whole project, and i want to encode it to a Dual layer DVD (8,5gb). Will the procedure be much faster (4-5x) due to the Hardware compression ?
2. The project described above need to be transcoded to Blu-Ray Format. Is this possible? As far as i know the Blu-Ray's Resolution is 1920*1080 HD. The Firecoder Blu does “upscaling” by adding lines so that the final result is equal to the quality that produces an HD camera. If this is true then why should i use HD camera in order to get superior quality instead of using the Firecoder Blu saving a lot of money?...
well...i am a bit confused about all this...but i need to know before i buy this expensive product. Some questions may be...(stupid), but as i said i only need to know !!!
will you please excuse my poor English?
Thanks in advance !!!
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.31.3340
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 11:07 AM   #2
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Panos
Forget Firecoder, GV are not supporting it and it will die a slow death from here
1) Your processor should encode SD footage as fast or faster
2) It will upscale BUT the quality is NOTHING like using a HD camera, I use it for shots that I may have in SD but are not re produceable.
The SD clips need to be in 16:9 not 4:3
The focus must be prestine and the subject needs to be close up to be worth doing
The same results can be achieved using VirtualDub BUT does take considerably longer
Spend your money on a HD camera you will be much happier
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 12:18 PM   #3
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
Panos
Forget Firecoder, GV are not supporting it and it will die a slow death from here
1) Your processor should encode SD footage as fast or faster
2) It will upscale BUT the quality is NOTHING like using a HD camera, I use it for shots that I may have in SD but are not re produceable.
The SD clips need to be in 16:9 not 4:3
The focus must be prestine and the subject needs to be close up to be worth doing
The same results can be achieved using VirtualDub BUT does take considerably longer
Spend your money on a HD camera you will be much happier
Regards Barry

Barry


Thank you very much for your reply, i understand that Grassvalley should answer to the question about supporting this product, or if the "End of Life" for Firecoder Blu is near...
I also found another thread on which is reported that some X58 motherboards (including mine) don't support this card at all, (or at least the card is supported on specific Pci X1 Slots).
This is really very important, otherwise i don't need to invest money to a product that is about to "die". So if someone from the Grassvalley group will read this post, i hope that will answer to my questions.
Again thank you all for spending your time to answer.
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.31.3340
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 12:27 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Panos
Yes I forgot to add to add the most important aspect it WILL ONLY WORK IN A PCI x1 slot, very bad, PCI x1 slots are now becoming ancient history on new motherboards, this alone will hasten its demise
When I upgrade it will probably have to see the bottom of the bin
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 12:40 AM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Electrically they are compatible - x1 card should work in x4, x8 and x16 slots.
But FCB in particular has some issues with some boards and needs to be a in particular slot. On some boards that may be a x4 or x16 slot (have yet to see an x8 slot, though I'm sure they exist too)

See here and here.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 02:21 AM   #6
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

It gets even murkier in some cases. My FireCoder Blu used to work in my x16 slot on a Intel® 5400 (Seaburg) Chipset board. Then I removed it for testing in another system. Once I moved it back it did not work anymore and I have had no further success on that board (but it is not dead).

So the architecture was inherently flawed and because it came out just before socket 1156 & 1366 boards arrived there was no warning of the issues to come.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 04:38 AM   #7
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

It is this incompatability of editing boards that kept me using OHCI after a disastrous time with Pinnacle DV200,300 and 500 boards
It has taken 10 years to finally buy a Spark card so lets hope it survives the coming changes
It was the stability of the Canopus boards that brought me here to Edius by default after all the problems of trying to edit HD and thought maybe I needed a card and went searching and found Edius 3 and then didn't need a card till now
It is a pity there is not a greater interface between Edius and the Firecoder card, that would at least make the card worth using
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 04:55 AM   #8
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 753
Default

Does the FCB card work within Edius Disc Burner utility to speed up the output Blu-ray discs from the timeline?
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 05:16 AM   #9
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Yes it does
a tick box is there to use the harware encoding when the Firecoder board is in
It was a real worry when I upgraded my computer as to if Firecoder would work on an X86 motherboard but there was no drama as the one I chose had 3 PCIex1 slots but only one really usable
Even with my fast processor I find it useful especially using it with VMW5 to upscale SD
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 06:04 AM   #10
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 753
Default

Thanks for your answer.

I have an older Asus P5E mobo (x-38 chipset). If I get a FCB card, I hope it will work in a vacant pcie-16 slot I have.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firecoder blu stavro555 EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 09-11-2009 03:20 PM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 09:21 PM
Firecoder Speed Demon ADVC 0 11-23-2007 01:46 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.