Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2010, 10:58 AM   #1
EidolonUK
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 50
Default Windows Dual Boot, switching between 2 Edius installs

I'm finally getting my new PC sorted out after a considerable delay, and am going with a dual boot system, Windows XP 32 bit (my current OS) and Windows 7 64 bit.

Firstly a quick question on if there's a particularly good version of W7 64bit to get, and one (or more) that I really ought to avoid? Any known issues?

But mainly, my query is that if I, for example, edit something in Edius under WXP, and then open it in W7, will it load fine, and vice versa? It'll be the same version of Edius in both OSs.

Thanks very much.
EidolonUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 11:22 AM   #2
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EidolonUK View Post
I'm finally getting my new PC sorted out after a considerable delay, and am going with a dual boot system, Windows XP 32 bit (my current OS) and Windows 7 64 bit.

Firstly a quick question on if there's a particularly good version of W7 64bit to get, and one (or more) that I really ought to avoid? Any known issues?

But mainly, my query is that if I, for example, edit something in Edius under WXP, and then open it in W7, will it load fine, and vice versa? It'll be the same version of Edius in both OSs.

Thanks very much.
Win7 Pro 64bit is fine for Edius. I have 3 Edius stations. 2 with Win XP and 1 with Win7 Pro 64bit. Projects open fine across all workstations. The OS does not make a difference to the project. We edit any project on any workstation (as all the drives are cross mapped with the same drive letters).

The only issue I got was file transfer. It took very long to copy even a small file, but after a few tweaks that was OK.
Follow Antons guide for Win7 here http://www.videoproductions.com.au/html/win7-tips.html
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 11:33 AM   #3
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 774
Default

One issue I had when opening an Edius project in WinXP that had been started under Win7 was to find a font substituted, I had overlooked the fact there are new fonts on Win7 that don't exist under XP. Other than that no problem.

I still prefer WinXP for a lot of my work though as I was shocked and dismayed to see the disgraceful dumb downed File Explorer Msoft put in Win7. Still trying to find a decent 3rd party replacement.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 11:40 AM   #4
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,897
Default

The only problem i have and its XP/vista system, zip files downloaded on Xp are reported as being corupt in vista so i have to download again on vista and all is ok
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 11:51 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claire View Post
I was shocked and dismayed to see the disgraceful dumb downed File Explorer Msoft put in Win7. Still trying to find a decent 3rd party replacement.
Microsoft simplified the explorer so that users who are beginners don't get confused

I have no idea why us Win7/64 ultimate users have to put up with the same kindergarten toy

removing the ability to disable auto arrange is a deadly sin as far as I am concerned, and this is making millions of photographers very angry, it is preventing them from sorting their images by dragging around the canvas
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro

Last edited by antonsvideo; 09-15-2010 at 12:03 PM.
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:51 PM   #6
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,227
Default

Hi guys. For many years I've been using a utility called ExplorerPlus - which beats the pants off of Microsoft Windows Explorer in every way - speed, split panes possible, controllable sorts, etc. It was a shareware, but I have no idea if it's still available (great on XP - not sure about 7). If any search locates the utility, it's well worth the download, believe me.
Cheers,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 06:11 PM   #7
EidolonUK
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Worcestershire
Posts: 50
Default

is Windows 7 64bit home edition OK?

it's the version currently lined up fr inclusion with the new PC, along with XP home OEM.

not sure yet which one i'll end up treating as my main OS
EidolonUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 10:14 AM   #8
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,897
Default

I have now switched from dual boot to 3 seperate OS caddies, but cant change boot. ini in Vista to get ride of past reference to give boot up choice. The Vista way gets me nowhere (BCD Edit) so confusing compared to the XP way
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 10:31 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lewis View Post
I have now switched from dual boot to 3 seperate OS caddies, but cant change boot. ini in Vista to get ride of past reference to give boot up choice. The Vista way gets me nowhere (BCD Edit) so confusing compared to the XP way
start, run, type msconfig, go to Boot tab and delete any unwanted lines
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 01:12 PM   #10
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
start, run, type msconfig, go to Boot tab and delete any unwanted lines
It only mentions the current Boot there , that bein Vista. I have reduced boot choice to 0 so it flashes by but would like to get rid altogether
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac and running Edius in dual boot? Philip EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 06-24-2010 01:41 PM
Storm2, xp 64-bit, and dual boot tvidk EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 02-12-2010 02:01 PM
Dual boot system for Edius. burnandreturn Editing with EDIUS 10 05-27-2009 09:43 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.