Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2016, 11:52 PM   #21
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paranova Films View Post
Sorry if i'm late... but if i already have a QT installed and my edius 8.xx working fine, would the E8.2x works ok?
Leave QuickTime alone and everything will work OK.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 11:53 PM   #22
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacquestoo View Post
Heyhey GrassValley_PS!

It works for me. I may have to add that the program raises a fuss before it starts, as well as when you shut it down. By "fuss" I mean that a window opens, telling you that it can't find QuickTime. I close the window, and a second one opens. And pronto! the program starts. So far I haven't found any limitations to the functionality. When you close the program there's another window opening crying mama for QT. One of the options offered in this window is "Close the program", so guess what I do!

I believe that Edius complains in the absence of a certain nonessential script that it uses to identify QT.
Possibly QT leaves something behind that allows an existing EDIUS to work. My experience was different but it was a completely clean system with no QT or EDIUS previously installed.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 02:09 PM   #23
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 719
Default

https://youtu.be/KFCO4AoJ0N4
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 10:58 AM   #24
GrassValley_SW
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_SW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Default

By way of an update, you can minimize the security risk in the QuickTime Player by uninstalling QuickTime and then reinstalling QuickTime Essentials:
  1. Uninstall QuickTime (Windows Control Panel > Program and Features)
  2. Install QuickTime (Select Custom > Only Enable QuickTime Essentials option)
We are working on a complete solution to this issue, which will be in the following phases:
  • In the next 4-6 weeks to have an installer that doesn’t install QuickTime, but will have reduced functionality as a result (see my original post)
  • By June/July to have a maintenance release that doesn’t need QT, which will hopefully have all functionality restored, with the possible exception of ProRes decoding
  • All functionality returned without the need for QT for Windows by EDIUS 8.3 (Sep/Oct timeframe)
If everything goes well, we could have everything done for the maintenance release, so it might only be 2 phases.

Steve
GrassValley_SW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 12:20 PM   #25
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 979
Default

Thanks, Steve.
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.31
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 01:26 PM   #26
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,448
Default

Keep in mind that this fix is for Edius and not for all of the other programs on your system that require QT. Each developer will have to come up with their own fix. Meanwhile, In order to use these programs, QT will still have to be installed.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 02:30 PM   #27
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More4K View Post
Is this going to be "proper" 64bit ProRes decoding?
Hopefully YES! I don't want top buy a Mac! ;)

Andreas
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 02:32 PM   #28
GrassValley_SW
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_SW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Default

That is the goal, yes. But please understand that this would require co-operation from Apple.

Steve
GrassValley_SW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 02:40 PM   #29
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SW View Post
That is the goal, yes. But please understand that this would require co-operation from Apple.
Yes, I'm aware of it and in the same time I'm afraid of this.
They are not very known for being very cooperative in sense of being a committing company in the industry.
I could imagine that they are not very interested in supporting PC based tools.
They didn't support the idea of clip/file exchange between platforms (outside of Apples universe).
But hope dies last! ;)

Andreas
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 03:30 PM   #30
GrassValley_SW
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_SW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Default

Well, we'll give it our best shot :-)
GrassValley_SW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 5.5 & Windows 8 Birtyboy1 Editing with EDIUS 7 01-21-2015 02:03 PM
Edius & Windows 8 filmus Editing with EDIUS 6 06-16-2014 11:38 AM
edius 7.20 & windows 8.1 zigiman EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 12-31-2013 09:44 PM
Windows 7 & Edius 5 Mr Bill Editing with EDIUS 73 11-01-2009 02:44 AM
FCB and PCIex slot issue: official statement somewhere? Zorro FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 7 06-16-2009 01:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.