Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2008, 01:57 PM   #1
juhaheiskanen
Member
 
juhaheiskanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ESPOO
Posts: 42
Default Edius 5 and Vista 64 bit

Hi !

Full HD editing requires more resources and power.
Would Vista U 64bit and Edius 5 give more power and resources ?
Any experiences.. ?

I'm running Supermicro DAE7 with duo Quad intels , 4GB and 3Ware 9000 raid 6TB, FX 3700 and XP32 now.

BR,
Deepcore
Finland
__________________
Supermicro 2x Quad-core 5450 3GHz, intel 5000X, 12GB RAM, 12TB, Edius 6.5 HDSpark, Win8, 3x24" Samsungs, E-Mu 1616, Nvidia FX3700
Sony Z1 & F-350, Canon 1D X, Panasonic HPX 3000 + Amphibico housing- Inspiration Vision Trimix.
juhaheiskanen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 02:31 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,195
Default

I doubt it would improve anything, HD editing works fine here on XP 32bit

however, in Vista 64 you may have more software apps open if you have lots of Ram
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 07:49 PM   #3
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

At the moment Vista x64 is ready for real work........however if you have XP 32bit and don't need RAM above 4GB, then use XP SP3.

By the time SP2 rolls out for Vista, I am sure everything will be as good as XP SP2 was.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 03:40 PM   #4
juhaheiskanen
Member
 
juhaheiskanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ESPOO
Posts: 42
Default

Just placed order of Vista 64 Ultimate. No Risk, No Fun !
I also use Photoshop CS3 for huge panorama pictures.
XP SP3 runs out of resources when merging 5-6 pictures taken with Canon EOS 1Ds Mark III.. (need 18 pics merging)

I'll give you performance results when clean install is ready (couple weeks)

-DC-
__________________
Supermicro 2x Quad-core 5450 3GHz, intel 5000X, 12GB RAM, 12TB, Edius 6.5 HDSpark, Win8, 3x24" Samsungs, E-Mu 1616, Nvidia FX3700
Sony Z1 & F-350, Canon 1D X, Panasonic HPX 3000 + Amphibico housing- Inspiration Vision Trimix.
juhaheiskanen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 04:03 PM   #5
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

you will have to add Photoshop CS3 (EXE file) to Data Execution Prevention in Vista 64bit to get it to run without problems, Commonly known as DEP.

cheers
Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 04:18 PM   #6
juhaheiskanen
Member
 
juhaheiskanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ESPOO
Posts: 42
Default

For production stability I'll make dual boot install with XP SP3 and Vista..
Thank's for advices !
__________________
Supermicro 2x Quad-core 5450 3GHz, intel 5000X, 12GB RAM, 12TB, Edius 6.5 HDSpark, Win8, 3x24" Samsungs, E-Mu 1616, Nvidia FX3700
Sony Z1 & F-350, Canon 1D X, Panasonic HPX 3000 + Amphibico housing- Inspiration Vision Trimix.
juhaheiskanen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 01:31 AM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swsw1550 View Post
you will have to add Photoshop CS3 (EXE file) to Data Execution Prevention in Vista 64bit to get it to run without problems, Commonly known as DEP.

cheers
Steve

Steve,
How does Photoshop CS4 64bit run in Vista 64bit? How does Production Premium work under Vista 64bit? I think you said you have a version of the PP.

Also, in Vista 32 does it increase the amount of ram seen by the OS as opposed to what is seen by XP? Or do I have to move to 64bit to get 8gbs to show up?

Jerry
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 02:06 AM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

You need 64-bit OS for > 4GB addressing.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 02:12 AM   #9
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Photoshop CS4 is true 64bit software, same as Adobe LightRoom 2 is, when installing it has a look at what system your running and installs the correct version, 32bit or 64bit, can't say much else you will just have to wait a few weeks for the release.

Cheers
Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 02:23 AM   #10
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Brandon that is correct about 4GB for Addressing in 64bit systems,

Cheers
Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RE: Imaginate with Edius 5 on 64 bit Vista manbart EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 02-01-2009 05:55 AM
Edius 5 HD Storm on Vista 32 bit skraja Editing with EDIUS 6 10-13-2008 12:44 AM
Edius NX/PC3 & Vista whitehat Editing with EDIUS 0 01-06-2008 09:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.