Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2007, 02:09 PM   #1
jtelstad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ProCoder 3 Command Line options

Hi,

I've been using the command line switches in ProCoder 2 to start compression with presets stored as projects, using the command line switches as descibed in PC2 help files. Have these options been removed/altered?

My command line utility seems to no longer be working after I installed ProCoder 3.

rgds,

Johan Telstad
Oslo, Norway
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 04:49 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,579
Default

Though I haven't tried it, I'm pretty sure they still exist. Have you tried Tools -> Create Droplet to see if you can encode a file with the desired settings that way?
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 06:56 PM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Command line mode should still be in ProCoder 3, but it may have changed. It's covered in the user manual.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 12:19 PM   #4
jgsacris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
Command line mode should still be in ProCoder 3, but it may have changed. It's covered in the user manual.
I don't seem to find the command line options documentation for droplets for PC3 anywhere. Could anyone point me to them. I looked throught the manaul but they are no longer where they were.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 05:04 PM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Page 99-100 of your manual covers this.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 12:22 AM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It should still be in the online (F1) help as well.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
ProCoder vs. Squeeze Jeff Bellune ProCoder 14 11-23-2007 11:04 AM
Encoding DivX files using Procoder 3 problems SKID ProCoder 0 06-07-2007 01:09 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM
Procoder MPEG-2 Options Nick T ProCoder 1 05-11-2007 05:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.