Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2018, 06:57 AM   #1
video178
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: AU
Posts: 252
Default Intensity Pro 4K - Capture audio cassette tape

Hi,

Just asking, how to capture audio from cassette walkman player to Edius 8.

Thanks
video178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:28 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,195
Default

you do the same as for video capture (must have device preset), but you click audio capture

the audio capture button is not there by default, you need to add it
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0099.png (27.1 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:40 AM   #3
video178
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: AU
Posts: 252
Default

i did correct no idea why not working
video178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 12:01 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by video178 View Post
i did correct no idea why not working
when clicking audio capture, a video signal must be present at the input connector of the device preset chosen, this could be a video camera output or in my case a TBC output because all analogue signals that I capture go via a TBC before they go to capture card

can we see your device preset for audio capture, then we can suggest what you need to do next
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 03:14 AM   #5
video178
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: AU
Posts: 252
Default

i am using walkman to read the cassette , it has 1 headphone output, create preset exactly the same with video capture ? file attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9140RmJ5PpL._SL1500_.jpg (311.8 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg Image_872.jpg (39.9 KB, 17 views)
video178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 05:42 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,195
Default

8 channel audio??? I would set to stereo 2 channel and make sure a video signal is present at the input of your choice and this signal must be SD 720x576 50i to match your settings, I am unable to see what you selected as input? Composite? S-Video? Component?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 06:17 AM   #7
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by video178 View Post
i am using walkman to read the cassette , it has 1 headphone output, create preset exactly the same with video capture ? file attached
Also, be careful about the volume from the walkman. it is easy to create distortion on the capture if the volume is up too loud. It is possible for headphone outputs to drive a higher level signal than the line inputs on the Intensity Pro 4K card can handle.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture Intensity Pro 4k video178 Editing with EDIUS 9 01-16-2018 08:19 AM
Capture via Intensity Pro 4K issue John Hooper Editing with EDIUS 30 06-09-2017 11:17 AM
Intensity Pro 4k capture back screen - audio only gaijin4life EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 20 02-11-2017 08:12 PM
Edius 8 Workgroup & BM Intensity Pro 4K Audio Problem BernH EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 11-18-2015 04:56 PM
Capture audio cassette ajcvideo Editing with EDIUS 8 04-21-2010 07:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.