Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2013, 07:38 PM   #1
tpeukert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default System load while encoding

I experience a "low" system load (approx. 30% @ all cores) while encoding independend from the target format. Symmetrically but quite low. GPU usage is nearly zero. I would have expected nearly 100% both. Especially because the time estimated to finish is for a 13 minutes 1920 x1080 50i stereoscopic clip around 90 minutes. Which is quite long and indicates that more or less no hardware is used. Is there a known and/or good reason for beeing so nice to the system? Or is there more intensive usage of hardware planned for future releases? Especially using of CUDA because I have plenty of CUDA cores ;-)

General function is superb. Editing, previewing etc. Edius is a great Sftware.
__________________
ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS / 2 XEON E5-2670 = 2x8 Cores@2,6GHz / 64 GB RAM / NVIDIA QUADRO K5000
tpeukert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:42 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

EDIUS only uses GPU for the GPU effects (and any third-party plug-ins that use GPU).

Not being at or near 100% CPU usage does not mean that your system is not performing at the fastest it can for the work it is being given.

Load and speed/efficiency are two separate things.
I can run my Pentium at 100% load against my Opteron at 20% load and of course the Opteron will win. :)

Maximum EDIUS processing speed requires:
  • Data arrives at CPU when requested (no storage throughput bottleneck)
  • CPUs process concurrent tasks concurrently (no queuing of work due to lack of available cores)
  • Physical memory does not run out (no/minimal swapping to disk for virtual memory)


With fast CPUs sometimes there simply isn't enough work that can be done concurrently. Filters on the same clip need to be processed sequentially, because you can't work on something that doesn't exist yet.
See this thread for some analogies.

Thus, more CPU usage would be seen when there are multiple layers of simultaneously-playing clips. But of course adding more layers to see more CPU load won't make the export process any faster. :)
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 07:54 PM   #3
tpeukert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Is there a way to improve overall encoding performance? Hardware encoders etc.
__________________
ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS / 2 XEON E5-2670 = 2x8 Cores@2,6GHz / 64 GB RAM / NVIDIA QUADRO K5000
tpeukert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 08:04 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

We need to know more about your project and your storage to provide advice on speeding things up.
What format are your clips?
Any filters/effects applied?
On average, how many video clips are playing simultaneously?
What output format are you rendering to?
What kind of storage are you using? Separate drives, RAID, etc.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 09:49 PM   #5
tpeukert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Source is 1920 1080 50i stereoscopic mvc h.264/avc. Target is the same. There is only a sequence of clips with crossfades. Average output rate is cbr 15MB/s. My storage is a SSD 400MB/s read and write. I appriciate your feedback.
__________________
ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS / 2 XEON E5-2670 = 2x8 Cores@2,6GHz / 64 GB RAM / NVIDIA QUADRO K5000
tpeukert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 10:29 PM   #6
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,781
Default

You will get different CPU utilization depending on the export format. Mpeg2 uses most of the CPU.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 12:27 AM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Yeah, and you won't get a lot of CPU usage since your timeline isn't "doing" much.
If you have another drive you can output to, try outputting to a different drive from where your clips are stored.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 06:43 AM   #8
tpeukert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your information. But at the end of the day this means that there is no way for speeding up things for me. Nevertheless Edius is a great software especially concerning the real time viewing features. Hopefully there is in the future a way to make efficient use of multiprocessor cpu and gpu environment. Let's wait and see.
__________________
ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS / 2 XEON E5-2670 = 2x8 Cores@2,6GHz / 64 GB RAM / NVIDIA QUADRO K5000
tpeukert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
load old version dano3655 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-11-2012 08:02 PM
Edius 5 not load! com64 Editing with EDIUS 1 06-25-2012 04:50 PM
Edius 6 will not load Michael1962 Editing with EDIUS 9 04-29-2011 05:08 AM
Cannot load layout kukun Editing with EDIUS 4 11-03-2008 05:44 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.