Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 09:03 PM   #1
AFLS
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern Wisconsin
Posts: 30
Default Edius 6.5 (Quick Sync)

I just go a computer in with an Intel CPU with Quick Sync. First of all how do I get the Edius 6.5 update? It would appear at this time you must pay for it. Secondly, once I have it how do I get it to use the Quick Sync in the CPU?
AFLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 10:22 PM   #2
Harro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Geelong, Victoria/Australia
Posts: 761
Default

For the first time in Edius history, a point update (from v6.0x to 6.5x) is a paid update. Have a read of the various threads on the forum to see whether the update is something the you will need. Be aware also that many plug-ins that work in v6.08 do not work, or to get them to work become paid upgrades for those programs to work on v6.5x. Think carefully before you decide. Remember that when Edius v7 arrives, be it v6.5x (32 bit) renamed or a proper 64 bit program, it will again be a paid upgrade with probably additional cost in paid upgraded plug-ins again.
__________________
i7 3930K, Win 10 pro 64 Bit.
RAM 32 GB.
ASUS P9X79-Deluxe.
PS Thermaltake 1kW.
Graphics Gigabyte GT680 OC.
OS:Intel 535 SSD 480 GB, Data: two 2TB WD Cavier Black, RAID 0.
Cameras: Sony EX1, AX100, x1000v, A7R2, DJI Mavic 2 Pro
SW: Edius v8.53 WG, Vegas 17 Pro, CS6, Resolve Studio 15, Hitfilm 2017, Sound Forge 13, SpectraLayers Pro v2.1, Neat Video v5, Vistitle 2.8.5 TMPEnc VMWorks 7, Auth. Works 6, MochaPro v4.1, PluralEyes 2.1.0, Robuskey, DVD Architect 7, 3D LUT Creator.
Harro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 11:57 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFLS View Post
I just go a computer in with an Intel CPU with Quick Sync. First of all how do I get the Edius 6.5 update? It would appear at this time you must pay for it. Secondly, once I have it how do I get it to use the Quick Sync in the CPU?
You do know that Quick Sync works in Edius 6.x, right?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 12:08 AM   #4
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
...Remember that when Edius v7 arrives, ..., it will again be a paid upgrade ...
The obvious question that follows is will the upgrade price from 6.0x be different than from 6.5X and if so, how much different?

Time will tell. But as with any upgrade, go to 6.5 if the new/added features are worth it to you - e.g., Win 8 support and 3D.

I can see a scenario wherein 6.5 was done to address the 3D issue that was hot for a while, and to bring in some cash flow to support v7 development. The logical follow on would be that 6.5 to 7.0 is a nominal upgrade cost, while 6.0 to 7.0 is a much more substantial cost. I would also expect that the changed 6.5 API would be forward looking to 7.0 for third party developers. But then that is my own modest attempt to put some logic behind what we have seen so far.

Time will tell.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 02:26 AM   #5
triciclo
Member
 
triciclo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFLS View Post
I just go a computer in with an Intel CPU with Quick Sync. First of all how do I get the Edius 6.5 update? It would appear at this time you must pay for it. Secondly, once I have it how do I get it to use the Quick Sync in the CPU?
Is there any way to twick Quick Sync for BluRay burning with significant time savings.
triciclo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 03:50 AM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

That is one of the purposes of Quick Sync. It encodes by hardware to H.264. This is what takes the time in BD creation. If you are using the Burn to Disc feature you should notice the speed boost on encode which in turns completes the disc much faster.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 04:21 PM   #7
AFLS
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern Wisconsin
Posts: 30
Default Quick Sync

If Quick Sync works with version 6 of Edius, is there any particular setup that needs to happen to get it to work?
AFLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 04:24 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

The setup is in the build of the computer. Edius sees it
if the computer is built properly.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 11:30 PM   #9
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFLS View Post
If Quick Sync works with version 6 of Edius, is there any particular setup that needs to happen to get it to work?
You must have a monitor connected to the onboard VGA/DVI or HDMI/DP otherwise it won't work. You may have your primary display still coming from a discrete GPU.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:21 PM   #10
AFLS
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern Wisconsin
Posts: 30
Default

Why is that? Is the system now a dual monitor system? Does Edius see this new monitor, and then know to use the Quick Sync Mode?
AFLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compatable with Edius for Quick Sync? Vaughan Wood EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 03-09-2012 12:41 AM
PC for Edius using Quick Sync. tony EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 02-16-2012 02:37 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.